Haute Couture

Latvian translation: augstā mode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Haute Couture
Latvian translation:augstā mode
Entered by: Ieva Englund

13:06 Jun 24, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Haute Couture
zīmols, ko jātulko latviski.
Ieva Englund
Sweden
augstā mode
Explanation:
Cik man zināms, tad to tulko kā 'augstā mode'.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1augstā mode
Austra Muizniece
3 +3augstā mode
Ilona Kangro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haute couture
augstā mode


Explanation:
Cik man zināms, tad to tulko kā 'augstā mode'.


    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22augst%C4%81+mode%22&b...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
paldies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
0 min

agree  dianastr
2 hrs

agree  Evija Rimšāne: tieši tā
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haute couture
augstā mode


Explanation:
Tiešā tulkojumā no franču valodas - augstā mode. Es gan personīgi atstātu netulkotu.

French (of course) that literally means "high fashion". Haute couture garments are always one-off, one-of-a-kind. They're extravagant, often irrational, always unique and totally unaffordable. Famous eco haute couture designers include Linda Loudermilk, Katharine Hamnet, and Deborah Lindquist.
www.lotusorganics.com/articles/ClothingGlossaryD-H.aspx

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxm: Juridiski tikai "haute couture", ja runa ir par "Parīzes daiļdrēbniecības" 11 modes namiem. Pārējais - "ot lukavogo" gan Pampāļos, gan Milānā (tur ir Alta Moda), bet īpaši aptrakušajā Maskavā un Ņujorkā.
31 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search