standby mode.

Latvian translation: gaidiishanas rezhiims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby mode.
Latvian translation:gaidiishanas rezhiims
Entered by: Inguna Hausmane

09:45 Oct 11, 2004
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: standby mode.
The appliance is in standby mode.
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf (X)
Luxembourg
gaidiishanas rezhiims
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Iekaarta ir gataviibas rezhiimaa.
Ines Burrell
4nodroses jeb rezerves re'z'ims
LIGA LINSSEN
4gaidiishanas rezhiims
Inguna Hausmane


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iekaarta ir gataviibas rezhiimaa.


Explanation:
Dazreiz lieto arī gatavības gaidiishanas rezhiimu.


    Reference: http://google.com
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: darba gataviibas rezhims
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaidiishanas rezhiims


Explanation:
...

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodroses jeb rezerves re'z'ims


Explanation:
ier'ice atrodas nodroses re'zim'a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-12 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeb ir\'ice ir rezerves re\'z\'im\'a. Vari\'ak gan lieto nodro\'ses re\'\'imu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-12 09:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piem\'ers
standby power system - nodroses barošanas sistēma


    Reference: http://dictionary.site.lv/dictionary/
LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search