What doesn't kill me, only makes me stronger

Latin translation: quod me non necat fortiorem facit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What doesn't kill me, only makes me stronger
Latin translation:quod me non necat fortiorem facit
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

19:02 Nov 16, 2009
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: What doesn't kill me, only makes me stronger
I cannot get the correct word order for this phrase could anyone help?
ryan_smith
United Kingdom
quod me non necat fortiorem facit
Explanation:
That has been asked several times before. Check it in these links

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/361281
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2916491
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/68244
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2375597

It seems to be a popular phrase. Other options:
quod non me destruit, me nutrit
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quod me non necat fortiorem facit
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
5Quod me non interficit, id tantum me fortiorem facit.
alcaeus


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what doesn't kill me, only makes me stronger
quod me non necat fortiorem facit


Explanation:
That has been asked several times before. Check it in these links

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/361281
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2916491
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/68244
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2375597

It seems to be a popular phrase. Other options:
quod non me destruit, me nutrit

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Volt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivo

agree  alcaeus
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what doesn't kill me, only makes me stronger
Quod me non interficit, id tantum me fortiorem facit.


Explanation:
When the relative clause precedes, the postpositive antecedent often begins with a demonstrative referring to the relative clause used substantively. 'Tantum' ('only') might be replaced by the synonym 'solum'.

alcaeus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search