we are what we do

Latin translation: sumus quod facimus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are what we do
Latin translation:sumus quod facimus
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

16:58 Sep 20, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / motto
English term or phrase: we are what we do
Our non-profit would like to use this as a motto. How do you say "We are what we do" in Latin?
anna maris
sumus quod facimus
Explanation:
I prefer to use the present tense: "we are what we do/we are doing".

"Faciemus" would be "we are what we WILL do".

I hope this helps you!
Flavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sumus quod facimus
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4sumus quod faciemus
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumus quod faciemus


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Why future? :)
59 mins
  -> that's true! facimussssss (chissà perché m'è venuto faciemus lì per lì)

neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X): Grrrrrrrr!!! Poi sono io il frettoloso, eh? :-)
1 hr
  -> ma mihhhhhh! ecco, per esempio se stavo in tutta calmina, mi veniva come dici tu! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sumus quod facimus


Explanation:
I prefer to use the present tense: "we are what we do/we are doing".

"Faciemus" would be "we are what we WILL do".

I hope this helps you!
Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: oops, I was in a hurry... :-\
8 mins
  -> Succede :)

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X): Forse "Quod facimus sumus"? Buona serata o mattinata, a seconda... :-) // E che timori hai? Stoffa ed esperienza ne hai a josa: sarà una passeggiata! Feliciter tibi!!! :-)
33 mins
  -> Buona sera, Leo - bella anche la tua versione! :) PS: Mi sono appena iscritto a Lettere Classiche ;) Speriamo bene!

agree  Zrinka Milas
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search