floating limb activity

Japanese translation: 浮動性四肢ジストニア

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating limb activity
Japanese translation:浮動性四肢ジストニア
Entered by: humbird

17:49 Jul 3, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: floating limb activity
A question in a survey regarding chimpanzee.

When I googled, this is explained as "non volitional elavating of limbs".

Is there Japanese translation already established out there?
Any help will be appreciated.
humbird
浮動性四肢ジストニア
Explanation:
四肢や体幹の捻転を含む, 緩慢で持続的な不随意運動(ジストニア運動)
http://www.treatneuro.com/archives/1231

floating
1 移動性の,浮動する(固定されていない,付着していない).2 遊走〔性〕の(過度に動く.正常位置からはずれた.腎臓,肝臓,脾臓などのある種の臓器にときにみられる異常状態についていう).
ステッドマン
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ノートに書いたとおりです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2(アンフェタミン投与の副作用による)遊走性肢の不随意運動
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1浮動性四肢ジストニア
cinefil
1(水中)浮遊運動
Yumico Tanaka
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(水中)浮遊運動


Explanation:
定義語があるかどうか調べられませんでした。要はリラックスして力をいれずに水中で手足を浮遊させることでしょう。参考になるかどうかわかりませんが、下のURLは人間対象です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-07-04 05:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

動物の傷病の一種なんですか。Physio治療法としての活動ではないんですね。

Example sentence(s):
  • www.tabitabi-taipei.com/html/data/10461.html
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。ただしこれはチンパンジーの、それも病的動作としてあげられているものですので、あてはまらないように思います。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(アンフェタミン投与の副作用による)遊走性肢の不随意運動


Explanation:
色々調べてみましたが、該当する定訳が見つからないため、あえて上記を提案させていただきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-07-04 16:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

アンフェタミンを追加したのは、以下のリンクを参照してのことです。
http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/2343071/d-Amphetam...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2343071

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。ただアンフェタミン投与の結果の行動かどうかは原文だけでは明らかでありません。ただそういうことだということが煮詰まったので大変嬉しく思います。


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
浮動性四肢ジストニア


Explanation:
四肢や体幹の捻転を含む, 緩慢で持続的な不随意運動(ジストニア運動)
http://www.treatneuro.com/archives/1231

floating
1 移動性の,浮動する(固定されていない,付着していない).2 遊走〔性〕の(過度に動く.正常位置からはずれた.腎臓,肝臓,脾臓などのある種の臓器にときにみられる異常状態についていう).
ステッドマン

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ノートに書いたとおりです。
Notes to answerer
Asker: そうですか、セントバーナード舞踏病などもこれに入るのでしょうね。チンパンジーの話で人間ではないのですが、高等類人猿だから、ジストニアもあると考えてよいのでしょうね。ありがとうございました。





Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
Acuted-amphetamine administration to young rhesus monkeys (N=10) caused a motor syndrome of hypoactivity and chorea-like postures and motor movements which we have termed floating limb. Frequently after subcutaneous injections of 0.3 or 0.6 mg/kgd-amphetamine, an affected monkey raised one or both legs or arms and held the limb(s) motionless in the air. Affected limbs were usually returned to a normal position if they appeared to enter the animal's visual field. In other cases, the monkey assumed bizarre and contorted postures which were held for prolonged periods. Such postures were often accompanied by gentle repetitive brushing of the ears and facial hair with extremities of the affected limbs.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/y130x24618143576/

http://suuchan.net/note/Chapter-026601.html

http://melonsode.fem.jp/kandelyondel/mt/19.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Cinefil さん、いつものように精力的なリサーチありがとうございます。英語側にはかなり資料がありますよね。和訳であるところが辛いわけです。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search