dual-entry pocket

Japanese translation: 2口ポケット

01:56 Oct 14, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: dual-entry pocket
手などを入れる入口が2か所あるポケットです。

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
Japanese translation:2口ポケット
Explanation:
パーカーなどを好んで着る世代ではこう呼んでいます。
Selected response from:

Ryotaro Yoshida
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12口ポケット
Ryotaro Yoshida
3 +1入れ口2か所のポケット
RieM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
入れ口2か所のポケット


Explanation:
決まった言い方はあるんでしょうか?聞いた記憶はありません。

洋服のポケットにもありますし、バッグはもちろん、スーツケースにも入れ口がケースの内側と外側に付いているのがありますよね。かばんやポケットの開口部は、入れ口とか口といいます。

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs

agree  YNOMIYAMA
23 hrs

disagree  multiverse: 賛成者がこの回答を選択された理由をお伺いしたいものですね。納得のいく理由があればわたしも賛成に回りますが。
13 days

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2口ポケット


Explanation:
パーカーなどを好んで着る世代ではこう呼んでいます。

Ryotaro Yoshida
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  multiverse
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search