turn up

Japanese translation: (アイランドらしさを)演出する

03:20 Feb 9, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: turn up
Turn up the island-style in a XX print T-shirt.

という文章で、turn upのニュアンスがいまいち分かりません。Please give me your idea!
Akiko Kawagoe
Japan
Japanese translation:(アイランドらしさを)演出する
Explanation:
ニュアンスはディスカッションに書いた通りで、こちらに挙げるのは意訳です。よく、「ムームーを着てハワイらしさを演出しましょう」みたいな文、みかけますでしょ。そんな感じで「~を着て、アイランドらしさを演出しましょう。」にしたら良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(アイランドらしさを)演出する
Port City
3盛り上がる
A Keith (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
盛り上がる


Explanation:
island styleで盛り上がる



A Keith (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: 意訳でしたらそれでもいいでしょうけれど、Turn up 本来の意味は「お出まし」でしょうかね。
3 hrs
  -> どちらかというと「turn up」の「温度を上げる」の「度合いを上げる」部分の意味近いとなると思います。「enhance the island style」も良いです。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(アイランドらしさを)演出する


Explanation:
ニュアンスはディスカッションに書いた通りで、こちらに挙げるのは意訳です。よく、「ムームーを着てハワイらしさを演出しましょう」みたいな文、みかけますでしょ。そんな感じで「~を着て、アイランドらしさを演出しましょう。」にしたら良いと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search