equivalent pitch

Japanese translation: ヒールピッチ(4インチ相当)

02:12 Dec 9, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: equivalent pitch
4" equivalent pitch

婦人用靴の説明に使用されています。よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
Japanese translation:ヒールピッチ(4インチ相当)
Explanation:
ソール、プラットフォーム、ボトムフィラーなどの影響を受けないつまさきからかかとまでの高さがヒールピッチだそうです。(紳士物のピッチヒールとは別の意味のようでした)
equivalentは他の計測方法との換算ではないでしょうか?
Selected response from:

Chie. I
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ヒールピッチ(4インチ相当)
Chie. I
3実質勾配
appleseed93
3均等な勾配/ピッチ
cinefil
3同等の勾配
David Patrick


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
同等の勾配


Explanation:
Here, pitch means 勾配/傾斜度 in relation to the difference between the sole (at the front) and heel (at the back)

http://www.zappos.com/glossary

http://www.tunefootwear.com/pitch-differential/


David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
均等な勾配/ピッチ


Explanation:
http://www.parashoe.com/words/hi.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実質勾配


Explanation:
ヒール高ではなく、つま先の厚底分を除いた勾配の高さのことだと思います。
ルブタンなどハイヒールの説明でよく見かけるので。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2014-12-11 11:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalent に「実質」という意味はありませんが、「相当する」という意味から、翻訳を考えました。他に「勾配高〜インチ相当」という訳も誤解がなくていいと思います。

appleseed93
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヒールピッチ(4インチ相当)


Explanation:
ソール、プラットフォーム、ボトムフィラーなどの影響を受けないつまさきからかかとまでの高さがヒールピッチだそうです。(紳士物のピッチヒールとは別の意味のようでした)
equivalentは他の計測方法との換算ではないでしょうか?


    Reference: http://blog.shoe-republic.com/?eid=1290228
Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days 1 hr
  -> ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search