shoot through

Japanese translation: 織り込まれる

13:43 Jun 21, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shoot through
This is a lovely classic dark brown herringbone Harris Tweed shot through with vertical lines of blue, and flecked with occasional threads of green and red.
http://www.askandyaboutclothes.com/forum/showthread.php?5792...
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:織り込まれる
Explanation:
~が織り込まれたツイード。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-06-22 06:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ツイードと同様、「織物」の紬でよく使われる表現です。

例えば「反物に織った場合反物の処どころに節と呼ばれる稍太めの糸が織込まれているのが独特の風合いとして好まれています。」
http://blog.livedoor.jp/kurowasai/archives/6396776.html
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2織り込まれる
Port City
3でいっぱいの、入り交じる
Takeshi MIYAHARA


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be shot through with
でいっぱいの、入り交じる


Explanation:
一応、(be) shot through with~という構文で、~が入り交じるという表現はあるみたいですが、それだと結構しっくりくるような気がしないでもないです。
青いラインを「あしらい」程度の訳で良いのかなと。


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=shot+through
Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
織り込まれる


Explanation:
~が織り込まれたツイード。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-06-22 06:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ツイードと同様、「織物」の紬でよく使われる表現です。

例えば「反物に織った場合反物の処どころに節と呼ばれる稍太めの糸が織込まれているのが独特の風合いとして好まれています。」
http://blog.livedoor.jp/kurowasai/archives/6396776.html


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: この表現が良いと思います http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/321416186457?catId=11450&item=3...
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  YNOMIYAMA
17 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search