autumn drop

Japanese translation: 秋物入荷

11:35 May 22, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: autumn drop
Design cycles

So, fashion works in terms of sales outlets, but there's another important factor: the constantly changing product lines. The fashion year has two seasons, six months apart, with one collection for spring/summer and another for autumn/winter. But this doesn't necessarily mean fashion houses produce just two collections a year. As Jamie O'Hare, head designer at See by Chloe, tells us, his company creates six collections per year: "A pre-autumn, which is a small ***autumn drop*** delivered around May/June; our main autumn/winter collection delivered late summer; a cruise, which is our resort/holiday/evening collection delivered in November; and then spring/summer. We also now do two bag collections per year.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:秋物入荷
Explanation:
I think it's more of limited collection that preceding the main collection.

small autumn drop->秋物限定入荷
Selected response from:

Elvita Haff (X)
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3秋物入荷
Elvita Haff (X)
2秋服の配信/出荷
David Patrick


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
秋服の配信/出荷


Explanation:
I think here it means a small delivery of autumn clothing, as in dropping off.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
秋物入荷


Explanation:
I think it's more of limited collection that preceding the main collection.

small autumn drop->秋物限定入荷


    Reference: http://irohalolo.blog46.fc2.com/blog-entry-5.html
Elvita Haff (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search