is uniquely you

Japanese translation: あなただけの個性を演出します

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is uniquely you
Japanese translation:あなただけの個性を演出します
Entered by: Moroi

09:51 Apr 20, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: is uniquely you
Elegant Design by XXXXX is an event decorating company that specializes in creating the perfect venue atmosphere for your event using backdrops, lighting and unique ceiling treatments to design an event that is perfect for you. We also create unique head and guest table designs to complete the look.

Whether you like casual elegance, traditional style, or a contemporary flair, XXXXX can design a look that ***is uniquely you***.
Yuu Andou
あなただけの個性を演出します
Explanation:
まあ、好みだと思うんですが、こういうのもありかな、と思います。
Selected response from:

Moroi
Austria
Grading comment
Moroi さん、皆さん、ありがとうございました。「uniquely」ってこういう使い方もあるんですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3あなただけの個性を演出します
Moroi
2 +1あなたならではの/お客様ならではの
Nathan Takase
2あなたらしい(お客様らしい)/お客様独自の
Mami Yamaguchi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
あなたならではの/お客様ならではの


Explanation:
Maybe? Or perhaps あなただけの/お客様だけの?

Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like ならではの better than だけの. I suggest that Asker use this combining with Moroi's "個性を演出します' As both だけ and 個性 have the meaning of "unique/individual", I think it is a little too repetitive to say " ”だけの個性を演出”I prefer "ならではの個性を演出”.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
あなただけの個性を演出します


Explanation:
まあ、好みだと思うんですが、こういうのもありかな、と思います。

Moroi
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moroi さん、皆さん、ありがとうございました。「uniquely」ってこういう使い方もあるんですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 「個性」と訳すのは、良いと思います。 uniqueの意味を捉えています。 「だけ」をつけなくても良いかもしれません。
6 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
5 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura: 他の案も間違いではないし、それぞれに良いと思います。その中で一番いいかなと思ったのがMoroiさんの回答です。
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
あなたらしい(お客様らしい)/お客様独自の


Explanation:
As an another option...
Definition of 'unique'= http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/unique
お客様でも、あなたでも好みによって。
「あなた独自(あなただけ)のルックスをデザインできる(描くことができる)。

Be uniqueで、「あなたらしく」という表現もありますので、
「あなたらしい装いをデザインします(表現します)」とも表現できると思います。

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search