makes a statement

Japanese translation: 自分らしさを表現できる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes a statement
Japanese translation:自分らしさを表現できる
Entered by: YukoShiino

21:39 May 14, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / makes a statement
English term or phrase: makes a statement
This customer loves pops of color and lightweight materials that makes a statement.
-- It is talking about a handbag.
YukoShiino
United States
表現力のある/自分らしさを表現できる
Explanation:
MariaN-sanとTsumura-sanの意見に同意しています。
make a statement (about oneself )=自分を(はっきりと見せる)表現する
もあるかもと。。
makes a statementは、「意思表示をする」や「印象を与える(作る)という意味でも使われます。 「主張する」という表現は、芸術ではたまに否定的な意味に使われたりするので、女性向けのファッション雑誌では、「表現力のある」や「アピールできる」とか、「自分らしさを表現できる」等。。 ほかにあるかも知れません。

make a statement:
Create a certain impression; communicate an idea or mood without using words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日12時間 (2012-05-18 10:29:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!Yuko-san;)
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. You translation fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2訴求力のある、訴えるものがある、主張のある
fumipi829
2表現力のある/自分らしさを表現できる
Mami Yamaguchi
2特徴のある/特徴を持つ/一言主張する
cinefil
2個性を強調するような/主張するような
michiko tsumura
2個人的な表現力がある/を持っている
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訴求力のある、訴えるものがある、主張のある


Explanation:
前後に選択する言い回しにより、いろいろなバージョンが考えられると思いますので、ぴったりくる表現を選べばいかがでしょうか。

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有難うございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: いろいろ可能性がありますね。この文だけを見れば「訴えるものがある」が一番いいかなと感じました。
57 mins
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
個人的な表現力がある/を持っている


Explanation:
"Makes a statement"(つまり、名詞は単数のはず)となっているので、文章の中のどんなものを指しているのかよく分かりませんが、この表現の意味の訳し方の一つとして使えるのではないか、と思いました。

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有難うございます。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
個性を強調するような/主張するような


Explanation:
こんな表現も考えられるかもしれません。前後からこのお客様に合う表現かどうか、一案です。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有難うございます。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
特徴のある/特徴を持つ/一言主張する


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有難うございます。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
表現力のある/自分らしさを表現できる


Explanation:
MariaN-sanとTsumura-sanの意見に同意しています。
make a statement (about oneself )=自分を(はっきりと見せる)表現する
もあるかもと。。
makes a statementは、「意思表示をする」や「印象を与える(作る)という意味でも使われます。 「主張する」という表現は、芸術ではたまに否定的な意味に使われたりするので、女性向けのファッション雑誌では、「表現力のある」や「アピールできる」とか、「自分らしさを表現できる」等。。 ほかにあるかも知れません。

make a statement:
Create a certain impression; communicate an idea or mood without using words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日12時間 (2012-05-18 10:29:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!Yuko-san;)

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. You translation fits best!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search