Justacorps?

Japanese translation: ジュストコール

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Justaucorps
Japanese translation:ジュストコール
Entered by: Seladore

16:48 Oct 27, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Men's historical clothing
English term or phrase: Justacorps?
I'm not even sure how to properly call this "coat" in english. How do you call it in japanese? Please, refer to the image.

http://www.eliel.ru/images/kamzol-18-v-rokoko-93.gif
Seladore
ジュストコール
Explanation:
In French we have the word "justaucorps" that means men's coats from ca. 17th century corresponding to your image. And it is obviously directly expressed in katakana in Japanese.
Selected response from:

HappySmile
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ジュストコール
HappySmile
3ジュストコール(17〜18世紀の主に男性用のひざ丈のコート)
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justacorps?
ジュストコール


Explanation:
In French we have the word "justaucorps" that means men's coats from ca. 17th century corresponding to your image. And it is obviously directly expressed in katakana in Japanese.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/images?hl=fr&q=%E3%82%B8%E3%83%A5%E3...
HappySmile
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Joyce A
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justaucorps
ジュストコール(17〜18世紀の主に男性用のひざ丈のコート)


Explanation:
justaucorps:juste+au+corps
小学館ロベール仏和大辞典:小学館

http://www.costumemuseum.jp/collection/w_isho/06.html


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search