flow trails

Japanese translation: フロー・(カントリー・)トレイル

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow (country) trails
Japanese translation:フロー・(カントリー・)トレイル
Entered by: Kiwi_de

16:07 Jul 15, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Mountain Bike
English term or phrase: flow trails
Dear colleagues,

I have a problem with translation of "flow trails" into Japanese: e.g. "mountain bikes on the flow trails".
I know that this is a kind of a course for mountain bikes, but I do not have any good idea how to translate it into Japanese.

Thank you very much for your help!
Kiwi_de
フロー・カントリー・トレイル(または略して「フロー・トレイル」)
Explanation:
It is a new type of bike track and you may need to put translator's note to explain what it is.

eg. フロー・カントリー・トレイル(訳注:流れよいライドが楽しめるよう整備されたシングルトラック)
Selected response from:

Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
Grading comment
回答ありがとうございます。お礼が遅くなってすみません。マウンテンバイク専門家ならではの用語訳があるかもしれないと思い、日本マウンテンバイク協会に質問してみましたが、今のところ返事をいただけていません。でもアキコさんの回答が一番しっくりくる訳だと思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1フロー・カントリー・トレイル(または略して「フロー・トレイル」)
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
3サイクリングコース、ハイキングコース
humbird
3溶岩コース
MariyaN (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
溶岩コース


Explanation:
Or 溶岩流の軌跡コース, maybe.
If "flow" means "lava flow".


MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X): It does not mean lava flow.
15 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: Sorry,Maria. you suggest 溶岩流の軌跡,not ’溶岩流’. Bikers love to ride rocky trails.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
サイクリングコース、ハイキングコース


Explanation:
That's my good guess. Although these are fairly new trails that people start taking advantage of recently. These could be where animals use for their activities. In Japanese words they are called 獣道(animal trails).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フロー・カントリー・トレイル(または略して「フロー・トレイル」)


Explanation:
It is a new type of bike track and you may need to put translator's note to explain what it is.

eg. フロー・カントリー・トレイル(訳注:流れよいライドが楽しめるよう整備されたシングルトラック)

Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
回答ありがとうございます。お礼が遅くなってすみません。マウンテンバイク専門家ならではの用語訳があるかもしれないと思い、日本マウンテンバイク協会に質問してみましたが、今のところ返事をいただけていません。でもアキコさんの回答が一番しっくりくる訳だと思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 検索すると'flowy (trail)というのがよく出てきます。スムースに進めるトレイルってことで、アキコさんの答えが正解だと思います。 http://flowcamps.com/camps.html http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=flowy
38 mins
  -> Mamiさん、ありがとうございます。スムーズに乗れるように整備されているので、ローラーコースターに乗るような感じで楽しめるトラックのようですよ。初心者でもOKらしいですし。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search