birdnesting box

Japanese translation: 巣箱

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birdnesting box
Japanese translation:巣箱
Entered by: KathyT

04:26 Jun 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: birdnesting box
This is supposed to be a building project that older children (or adults) can make, probably out of wood. I don't have a picture or any further context (just a list of items), but I imagine you place these boxes in your garden to encourage local birdlife to feed there, nest, etc.

Can anyone please help with an appropriate term in Japanese?

MTIA
KathyT
Australia
巣箱
Explanation:
巣箱 is the word you look for, isn't it?
(subako)
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thank you both so much. Both answers are right of course, but in this case I'll have to award the points to kokuritsu-san, who was the quickest by only a matter of seconds!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6巣箱
Kazuo SAWADA
5 +6巣箱
kokuritsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
巣箱


Explanation:
巣箱 is the word you look for, isn't it?
(subako)

kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both so much. Both answers are right of course, but in this case I'll have to award the points to kokuritsu-san, who was the quickest by only a matter of seconds!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Mariko Kobayashi
13 mins
  -> Very many thanks.

agree  zenlee
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  mstkwasa
2 hrs
  -> Gracious.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 鳥の巣 may be what you're looking for, Kathy-san. -
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, 小鳥の巣箱, maybe.

agree  tappi_k
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
巣箱


Explanation:
In Japan it is called SUBAKO (巣箱).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-03 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Japan, people make this SUBAKO by wood and fix this in their gardens and sometimes in forests.
巣(SU) means nest
箱(HAKO, after SU, it is pronounced as BAKO)means box.

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mariko Kobayashi
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  zenlee
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  mstkwasa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 鳥の巣 may be what you're looking for, Kathy-san. -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  tappi_k
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search