The problems that keep the industry from hitting the gold standard

Japanese translation: 業界の基準到達を阻害する問題 (short answer)

11:07 Aug 20, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: The problems that keep the industry from hitting the gold standard
Hello, I have a problem with the phrase "hitting the gold standard". "Gold standard" means 金本位 or 価値基準. What will it mean in the sentence "Problems that keep the industry from hitting the gold standard"? Thank you a lot for your help!
ikeda45
Japanese translation:業界の基準到達を阻害する問題 (short answer)
Explanation:
業界が到達すべき重要な基準があるものの、その基準への到達を阻害する問題。

重要ではない「基準」は基準とは言い難いので、ここでは「基準」だけでその重要性は伝わると思い、上のように訳しました。具体的な基準の名前が分かれば、それを入れても良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。返信が遅れて申し訳ありません。"Gold"というのはかなり重要な基準を指すと思われるため、最終的には「決定的な基準」などとしました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1当業界がゴールドスタンダードに達することについての課題
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Marcel Gomez
3 +1業界の基準到達を阻害する問題 (short answer)
Port City
2 +1最も信頼のおける標準(ゴールドスタンダート)の獲得を妨げる業界の問題
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the problems that keep the industry from hitting the gold standard
最も信頼のおける標準(ゴールドスタンダート)の獲得を妨げる業界の問題


Explanation:
"gold standard" is frequently used in sciences/medicines as "the most reliable (ideal) standard" and it is often not translated (written in katakana). I think in this case it is not talking about 金本位.

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! I'm sorry for my late reply. "the most reliable standard" seems fit well and I used "決定的な"基準.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
当業界がゴールドスタンダードに達することについての課題


Explanation:
you know, Japanese people like to use katakana a lot, and particularly in marketing, which is always full of catch-phrases and cool terms. For Japanese, katakana sounds very cool 😎
on the other hand, i'd omit "keep (away)" because the combination of 達する and 課題 imply that meaning sufficiently.

Marcel Gomez
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! And I'm sorry that I could not reply promptly. I have chosen Kanji this time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 23 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the problems that keep the industry from hitting the gold standard
業界の基準到達を阻害する問題 (short answer)


Explanation:
業界が到達すべき重要な基準があるものの、その基準への到達を阻害する問題。

重要ではない「基準」は基準とは言い難いので、ここでは「基準」だけでその重要性は伝わると思い、上のように訳しました。具体的な基準の名前が分かれば、それを入れても良いと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。返信が遅れて申し訳ありません。"Gold"というのはかなり重要な基準を指すと思われるため、最終的には「決定的な基準」などとしました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
5 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search