PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

change of heart

Japanese translation: 心変わり (kokorogawari)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change of heart
Japanese translation:心変わり (kokorogawari)
Entered by: Philip Soldini

23:25 Mar 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: change of heart
to use the word change
Anelise
心変わり (kokorogawari)
Explanation:
Change is 変わる (kawaru).
"To have a change of heart" is: 心変わりする (kokorogawari suru)
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4心変わり (kokorogawari)
Philip Soldini
4変心(する)
Shinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
心変わり (kokorogawari)


Explanation:
Change is 変わる (kawaru).
"To have a change of heart" is: 心変わりする (kokorogawari suru)


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: 気が変わるとも言いますね。
3 hrs

agree  horse
13 hrs

agree  Konami
22 hrs

agree  KojiTakata (X)
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
変心(する)


Explanation:
Henshin suru (Literally, to have change of heart, with a slightly negative connotation. Opposite of "(customer) loyalty."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-05 06:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:
気持ちの変化 (kimochi no henka) Change in feeling
心の変化 (kokoro no henka) Change in the heart
意図の変化 (ito no henka) Change in intention



Shinya Ono
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnsudo: 聴き言葉としてはうまく通用しない気がして・・・
12 hrs
  -> そうかもしれませんね。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search