PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Please close close the door behind you

Japanese translation: あなたの後ろのドアをしめて下さい (anata no ushiro no doa o shimete kudasai)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please close close the door behind you
Japanese translation:あなたの後ろのドアをしめて下さい (anata no ushiro no doa o shimete kudasai)
Entered by: egenglert

18:14 Dec 20, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: Please close close the door behind you
I guess you might see this on shop doors, I don't know, but I would like this done as soon as possible.

Arigatou gozaimasu
egenglert
あなたの後ろのドアをしめて下さい (anata no ushiro no doa o shimete kudasai)
Explanation:
This is a literal translation of your phrase but I think that it would be far more typical for most businesses to simply have a small sign or sticker that simply asks their customer to close the door and that would probably say something like this ドアを閉めてください (doa o shimete kudasai) i.e. 'Please shut the door' or maybe ドアを閉めるのを忘れないでください (doa o shimeru no o wasurenai de kudasai) i.e. 'Please don't forget to shut the door'. Either of these would be more typical. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I have a party in five hours for some Japanese exchange students and we have indoor cats so this is a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1入ったら、ドアはしっかり閉めてくださいね。
Yoohoo Fujisawa
4あなたの後ろのドアをしめて下さい (anata no ushiro no doa o shimete kudasai)
Will Matter


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please close the door behind you
あなたの後ろのドアをしめて下さい (anata no ushiro no doa o shimete kudasai)


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of your phrase but I think that it would be far more typical for most businesses to simply have a small sign or sticker that simply asks their customer to close the door and that would probably say something like this ドアを閉めてください (doa o shimete kudasai) i.e. 'Please shut the door' or maybe ドアを閉めるのを忘れないでください (doa o shimeru no o wasurenai de kudasai) i.e. 'Please don't forget to shut the door'. Either of these would be more typical. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, I have a party in five hours for some Japanese exchange students and we have indoor cats so this is a big help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please close close the door behind you
入ったら、ドアはしっかり閉めてくださいね。


Explanation:
Close the doorであれば単に「閉める」でいいのですが、close close となると、中途半端ではなく、しっかり閉めることを要求しています。ひょっとしたらこのドアはしまりが悪いのかもしれませんね。または一回パタンとしまるが、もう一度押す(または引く)と、自動ロックで完全に閉まるのかもしれません。
ドアをしっかり閉め、確認もしろという言い方です。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 日本語としてはこちらの表現の方が意味を正しく伝えていると思います
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search