at the pumps

Japanese translation: ガソリンスタンドで

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the pumps
Japanese translation:ガソリンスタンドで
Entered by: trinity, Inc

13:11 Sep 16, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: at the pumps
Increase traffic and maximize sales in-store, online, and at the pumps.
trinity, Inc
ガソリンスタンドで
Explanation:
Sales at the pumps= sales at the gas pumps ガソリンスタンドでの販売 or 給油中の販売

Are you referring to car-related prooducts?

When I'm using the self-services at gas stations (i.e. I have to pump the gasoline myself), the machine gives me several options; pay cash inside the booth, use a credit card at the pumps, use a credit card inside, etc. In the second case, it means you use a credit card machine right where the pumps are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 15:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:
ガソ¥リンスタンドでの販売
products
Selected response from:

mkj (X)
United States
Grading comment
The answer seems appropriate for the context. Thank you so much! Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ガソリンスタンドで
mkj (X)
5源流
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
源流


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 面白い発想が、北米では考えられない
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ガソリンスタンドで


Explanation:
Sales at the pumps= sales at the gas pumps ガソリンスタンドでの販売 or 給油中の販売

Are you referring to car-related prooducts?

When I'm using the self-services at gas stations (i.e. I have to pump the gasoline myself), the machine gives me several options; pay cash inside the booth, use a credit card at the pumps, use a credit card inside, etc. In the second case, it means you use a credit card machine right where the pumps are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 15:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:
ガソ¥リンスタンドでの販売
products

mkj (X)
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The answer seems appropriate for the context. Thank you so much! Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Gas pumps increasing have LCD displays--a golden opportunity to flood self-service customers with ads instead of just the traditional figures.
5 hrs
  -> Audio-marketing! I guess full-service customers are also exposed to that.

agree  ejprotran
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search