Tiger

Japanese translation: タイガー空手道場

13:33 Sep 6, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: Tiger
Attempting to develop name of a karate school which translates in english to "Tiger Karate"
Bruce Costa
Japanese translation:タイガー空手道場
Explanation:
Bruce--

The above reads 'Tiger Karate Dojo' literally. This gives a modern kick to a modern name you prefer to have, and would not sound phoney to Japanese natives.

Names of most Dojos in Japan have a historical reference, and the word Karate is often not found in those names. Names found are for example 'xxx Dojo'.

Best,
A.
Selected response from:

Andrew MEEHAN
Japan
Grading comment
It's clear that A. put the most effort into the answer. I am sure that it is a good answer, but I don' t know what it is. The text of the answer, which I assume to be Japanese, is jumbled in my browser. Would you please provide the american spelling of the answer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4猛虎空手 mouko karate
Mike Sekine
4 +2タイガー空手道場
Andrew MEEHAN
5虎風空手
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
猛虎空手 mouko karate


Explanation:
tiger = 虎 (tora), but it sounds a bit "lacking", if you know what I mean.

Instead I'd use 猛虎 (mouko), which means "fierce tiger".

Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine: 猛虎 sounds better than only 虎.
1 hr

agree  mkj (X): A good one! Would you consider putting ryuu (流) between mouko and karate?
3 hrs
  -> I don't know if this is 流派. Just a name, or is it?

agree  zwcorp
21 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day 18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
タイガー空手道場


Explanation:
Bruce--

The above reads 'Tiger Karate Dojo' literally. This gives a modern kick to a modern name you prefer to have, and would not sound phoney to Japanese natives.

Names of most Dojos in Japan have a historical reference, and the word Karate is often not found in those names. Names found are for example 'xxx Dojo'.

Best,
A.

Andrew MEEHAN
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
It's clear that A. put the most effort into the answer. I am sure that it is a good answer, but I don' t know what it is. The text of the answer, which I assume to be Japanese, is jumbled in my browser. Would you please provide the american spelling of the answer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
5 hrs

agree  Itasan
8 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虎風空手


Explanation:
*

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search