https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/retail/265713-family.html

Family

Japanese translation: 空手道場 ご家族に指導します

13:27 Sep 6, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: Family
Attempting to develop name of a karate school which translates in english to "Family Karate"
Bruce Costa
Japanese translation:空手道場 ご家族に指導します
Explanation:
Like alias228 says, it's not clear whether this is the name for your Dojo or a motto. I disagree that it sounds lame, just a transliteration would sound awkward/unnatural. If you prefer an authentic tip, then you may wish to give thought to my suggestion, which reads "Karate Dojo - We provide lessons for your family".

All the best,
Andrew
Selected response from:

Andrew MEEHAN
Japan
Grading comment
Yes, I am trying to provide lessons to families, so this would be the most helpful answer, IF I COULD READ IT! Could you please write the answer in the american spelling? Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1how about 友愛空手 yuuai karate
Mike Sekine
5家庭的な空手
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4空手道場 ご家族に指導します
Andrew MEEHAN
3親子空手(家族空手)
Hidenori Nakamura
3家族で楽しむ空手
alias228
2ファミリー空手道場
horse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
家族で楽しむ空手


Explanation:
I think you are going to use this phrase as a motto of your training gym.
If you choose ”家族空手”it would be rather awkward Japanese,so you might as well "enjoy or together"into the phrase.

alias228
Japan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about 友愛空手 yuuai karate


Explanation:
I agree with the answer above that 家族空手, the literal translation of "family karate" is rather lame.

Instead, I'll give you 友愛, which DOESN'T mean family karate but comes close to what you're looking for..

oh sorry, I almost forgot to write down what it means. 友愛 means "fraternal/loving/friendship".



Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
空手道場 ご家族に指導します


Explanation:
Like alias228 says, it's not clear whether this is the name for your Dojo or a motto. I disagree that it sounds lame, just a transliteration would sound awkward/unnatural. If you prefer an authentic tip, then you may wish to give thought to my suggestion, which reads "Karate Dojo - We provide lessons for your family".

All the best,
Andrew

Andrew MEEHAN
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Yes, I am trying to provide lessons to families, so this would be the most helpful answer, IF I COULD READ IT! Could you please write the answer in the american spelling? Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ファミリー空手道場


Explanation:
What about this one ? Family is quite often seen in Japansese shop names, etc.


horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
家庭的な空手


Explanation:
*

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
親子空手(家族空手)


Explanation:
親子空手(教室、道場)
家族空手(教室、道場)


    Reference: http://college.e-doc.co.jp/ikepri/files/200204/homepage/publ...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: