PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

H2

Japanese translation: 下半期

15:37 Sep 9, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: H2
The company will open at least 20 new stores in the mainland in H2, after adding 41 in the first six months.
香港と中国に店舗を有する会社なんですが、H2が全くわかりません。
ちなみにmainlandは中国本土だと確信してますが...
Takako Whilden
Japanese translation:下半期
Explanation:
表現としては上半期と下半期と言います。
Selected response from:

Roger Johnson
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4下半期
Roger Johnson
4 +4後半
Narcis Lozano Drago


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
h2
後半


Explanation:
H2> the second semester, the second half of XXXX year.

Regards

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Katalin!

agree  Neil Hansford: This looks right to me. I have seen this style used before, in the same way as eg "Q4" is for 'forth quarter". I would avoid saying 'semester' though, as I feel this is an academic term.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  JPAlex
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex!

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, it's the second half of the fiscal year.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
h2
下半期


Explanation:
表現としては上半期と下半期と言います。

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drozjp: 経済番組では「下期」と言ってる時もあります。
41 mins

agree  sigmalanguage
1 hr

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
5 hrs

agree  casey
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search