https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/retail/195254-welcome-to.html

welcome to

Japanese translation: ..... ni youkoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome to .....
Japanese translation:..... ni youkoso

12:53 May 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: welcome to
welcome to (a place)
Angel
…へようこそ
Explanation:

In general one would write:
…へようこそ! ( ... ni youkoso )

For example "オランダへようこそ!" ;)

"Youkoso" being a changed form of "yoku koso" ( yoku koso irasshaimasita > you koso irasshaimashita > youkoso ).
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering (X)
Grading comment
i think i know how to structure my sentence now, thanx for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7…へようこそ
Ad Timmering (X)
4 +3Place へようこそ。 (Place e youkoso).
Philip Soldini
5いらっしゃいませ(irasshai-mase)
Yoko Emori


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Place へようこそ。 (Place e youkoso).


Explanation:
Place へようこそ。 
This is pronounced
へ: e (as in "bed") = to
ようこそ: youkoso = Welcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-05 13:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the vowels in Youkoso are pronounced like long O¥'s.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
22 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days 14 hrs

agree  N_Hi (X)
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
…へようこそ


Explanation:

In general one would write:
…へようこそ! ( ... ni youkoso )

For example "オランダへようこそ!" ;)

"Youkoso" being a changed form of "yoku koso" ( yoku koso irasshaimasita > you koso irasshaimashita > youkoso ).

Ad Timmering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
i think i know how to structure my sentence now, thanx for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: I wasn't aware of the origin.
1 min

agree  Seiichi Inoue
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
22 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day 7 mins

agree  krishna mallick
1 day 7 mins

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days 14 hrs

agree  N_Hi (X)
7 days

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
いらっしゃいませ(irasshai-mase)


Explanation:
If you are welcoming a customer at a store, you would greet them as cheerfully as you can, "Irasshai-mase!"

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: