PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

unique

Japanese translation: "koseiteki" "dokuji" "dokutoku" "yuniiku"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique
Japanese translation:"koseiteki" "dokuji" "dokutoku" "yuniiku"
Entered by: LEXICON KK

10:36 Nov 21, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: unique
none
alex
"koseiteki" "dokuji" "dokutoku" "yuniiku"
Explanation:

The 4 most used translations for "unique" in Japanese would be the following

"koseiteki", "dokuji", "dokutoku", and "yuniiku"

In Japanese characters:

個性的
独自
独特
ユニーク


"koseiteki" - Used often to describe a individual. ie: Kareha sugoku koseitekidesu. "He is very unique (has a very unique personality)"

"dokuji", "dokutoku" - used in other cirumstances as well. ie: dokuji na dezain. "A unique design."

"yuniiku" - Exactly the same as the English meaning, a Gairaigo (English word used in Japan)
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"koseiteki" "dokuji" "dokutoku" "yuniiku"
LEXICON KK
5ruino-nai,hokani-ruiwo-minai
matyu9 (X)
5kouri
Naoya Tatsuzawa (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"koseiteki" "dokuji" "dokutoku" "yuniiku"


Explanation:

The 4 most used translations for "unique" in Japanese would be the following

"koseiteki", "dokuji", "dokutoku", and "yuniiku"

In Japanese characters:

個性的
独自
独特
ユニーク


"koseiteki" - Used often to describe a individual. ie: Kareha sugoku koseitekidesu. "He is very unique (has a very unique personality)"

"dokuji", "dokutoku" - used in other cirumstances as well. ie: dokuji na dezain. "A unique design."

"yuniiku" - Exactly the same as the English meaning, a Gairaigo (English word used in Japan)

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XX789 (X)
36 mins

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs

agree  shyboy75
1 day 12 hrs

agree  matyu9 (X): "koseiteki", "dokuji"
10 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kouri


Explanation:
'kouri' is the direct translation for 'retail'. Especially, if it is used as the opposit word of 'wholesale', the translation should be used. Otherwise, if it refers to a form of business, it should be 'kouri-gyo'.

Naoya Tatsuzawa (X)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruino-nai,hokani-ruiwo-minai


Explanation:
I basically agree with the first answer shown above. "dokutoku no", "dokuji no", "yuniiku na" are also used in retail fields. "ruino-nai"(類のない) or "hokani-ruiwo-minai"(ほかに類を見ない) or "hirui-no-nai"(比類のない)means "nonesuch" or "peerless", but could be used in this asker's case.

matyu9 (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search