PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the meek shall inherit the earth

Japanese translation: 柔和な人たちはさいわいである。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the meek shall inherit the earth
Japanese translation:柔和な人たちはさいわいである。
Entered by: humbird

03:46 Nov 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Religion / personal investment
English term or phrase: the meek shall inherit the earth
loose translation from the Bible. am really looking for the symbol in the Japanes language that would represent the English word "meek".
Jeremy
柔和
Explanation:
It appears you want the translation of "meek".
According to the source (The Bible, Matthew 5.5) in Japanese translation, published by the "Japan Bible Society" its translation is as follows:
柔和な人たちはさいわいである。
彼らは地を受け継ぐであろう。
Thereby answer is "柔和 -- pronounced as nyu-u-wa".
In daily usage, for instance "nyuuwa na hito, is, mild tempered, soft-spoken, gentle and kind person.
Nothing wrong with other answer. I just want to add how it is pronounced.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1柔和なる者は、地を継がん
cinefil
4 +2柔和
humbird
3柔和なる者は大地を受け継がん。
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
柔和なる者は、地を継がん


Explanation:
The meek shall inherit the earth. 柔和なる者は地を継がん(cf.。聖書「Matt.5:5).

ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yup.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
柔和


Explanation:
It appears you want the translation of "meek".
According to the source (The Bible, Matthew 5.5) in Japanese translation, published by the "Japan Bible Society" its translation is as follows:
柔和な人たちはさいわいである。
彼らは地を受け継ぐであろう。
Thereby answer is "柔和 -- pronounced as nyu-u-wa".
In daily usage, for instance "nyuuwa na hito, is, mild tempered, soft-spoken, gentle and kind person.
Nothing wrong with other answer. I just want to add how it is pronounced.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
38 mins
  -> Thank you KathyT!

agree  Will Matter: For askers benefit: the first character means (loosely) "soft, yielding, pliable" and the second is "peace, peaceful, harmonious", together the meaning is "meek" & this answer is 100% correct.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you willmatter, your understanding on the two characters are so correct!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
柔和なる者は大地を受け継がん。


Explanation:
Wow, this exact phrase "the meek shall inherit the earth" reminds me of my first year at the high school 20 years ago, where I happened to be put into a chorus club (music club, we called) and one of the main repertories held in May after enrollement was called "Light Shine". This suite I literally sang among others in spite that I know few about the meanings of the English lyrics and with an innocence toward St. Matthew. So, this is just a personal memory, and this third lyrics might have started as (... is where my memoery is vague and cannot spell):

"The meek will inherit the earth
The earth for what it's worth
Wen it's covered with gar... and bitter with fif...
Yes, the meet will inherit the earth

The meek will inherit the sky
The sky where nothing can fly
When the air is heavy and bur... every eye
Yes, the meek will inherit the sky

But then he made man and rested a day
If he had to do it again
He might have stopped ahead of time and taken
a wrong ...

The meek will inherit the earth
The earth for what it's worth
Yes, it could be so green with a glorious new birth
And the children might inherit the earth
The earth for what it's worth"

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search