PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

responsorial psalm

Japanese translation: 応答聖歌

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsorial psalm
Japanese translation:応答聖歌
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

01:43 Sep 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Religion / Catholic
English term or phrase: responsorial psalm
as in the responsorial psalm in a Catholic mass
cobf
応答聖歌
Explanation:
responsoryだけでも同じ意味があります<responsoria(ラテン語)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5応答聖歌
Nobuo Kawamura
3See explanation
humbird


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
応答聖歌


Explanation:
responsoryだけでも同じ意味があります<responsoria(ラテン語)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
psalmというと旧約聖書のなかの「詩篇」のことだと単純に解釈しています。下のサイトを見ますとそのなかの104章24節から34節がこのように呼ばれているようです。これは特に神の寛大さと愛を称えたものです。
そこで、日本語に訳すたとき、言葉としては応答聖歌には違いないのだと思いますが、それでは内容がつかめないのではないかと思いました。
ただし「断然そうだ」といっているのではありません。文脈の前後を見ながら考え、これも参考にして見てください。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-09-04 06:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, you are English speaking person!
Then you want answer in JAPANESE. Then my answer would be 「詩篇第104章24節から34節」. Other answer could be quite right. Like I said I don¥'t know for sure.




    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?passage=PS+104:24-34&langua...
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search