stewardship

Japanese translation: 管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ)

04:13 Dec 15, 2012
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: stewardship
Used in a pastoral plan

"Effective pastoral governance - structures & committees in the parish which promote stewardship and ensure accountability"
ayakoayako
Japan
Japanese translation:管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ)
Explanation:
Within this context, it can be translated as 管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ), or can be simplified as 管理責任.
Selected response from:

ProTranslator
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ)
ProTranslator
3財産管理
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
I Corinthians 4:1,2
Alexander C. Thomson

  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
財産管理


Explanation:
I think here it looks like they are talking about responsible use of church resources, (though "財産管理" might be put too much emphasis on finances).

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ)


Explanation:
Within this context, it can be translated as 管理者として の責任(スチュワードシップ), or can be simplified as 管理責任.

ProTranslator
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.





Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: I Corinthians 4:1,2

Reference information:
Use/adapt the same word for ‘steward’ as is found in I Cor. 4 verses 1 and 2 in the Japanese Bible translation that you think most suitable for the target audience. The reference is to Godʼs commands to Adam and Eve in Genesis 2 to replenish the earth and subdue it (i.e., controlling and managing its resources in Godʼs Name), although the word ‘steward’ is not found there but only in Paulʼs epistles in the New Testament.

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your helpful comments.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search