PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the five corporeal senses

Japanese translation: 五感

04:58 Jan 28, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / キリスト教
English term or phrase: the five corporeal senses
"Everything means something else......Ham (Noah's son) is "corporeal belief"; Jerusalem "mortal belief and knowledge obtained from the five corporeal senses"; night, "darkness; doubt; fear"; a Pharisee, "corporeal and sensuous belief"; river is "a channel of thought"; a rock is "a spiritual foundation"; sheep are "innocence"; a sword "the idea of Truth."

これはなんと訳すべきでしょうか?よろしくお願いします。
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Japanese translation:五感
Explanation:
前後関係があまり分かりませんが、多分これで良いと思いますよ。
宗教的には「肉の」と言う事もあります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-28 05:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例えば "mortal belief and knowledge obtained from the five corporeal senses" は、
「この世的な信仰と肉の五感で得た知識」
になると思います。
Selected response from:

Tina Wooden
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3五感
Tina Wooden
3五官
Shishimac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
五感


Explanation:
前後関係があまり分かりませんが、多分これで良いと思いますよ。
宗教的には「肉の」と言う事もあります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-28 05:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例えば "mortal belief and knowledge obtained from the five corporeal senses" は、
「この世的な信仰と肉の五感で得た知識」
になると思います。

Tina Wooden
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: corporealは肉体のことも指します。//そうですね、聴覚、視覚、味覚その他は全て体で感じて、その後どう思うか(不快、美しい、美味しい)ですからね。:-)
2 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。 これ以外訳しようが無いような気がします。

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
4 mins
  -> ありがとうございます!

agree  Yumico Tanaka: 賛成です。ただ「この世的な」は「俗世的な」でいいのではないかと思います。よく仏教とキリスト教でおなじことでも表現が異なるものがありますが、「俗世」はそのひとつでしょうか?
21 hrs
  -> 普通の会話ではその通りですね。 ただキリスト教の教会内では他では使わない表現もありますので、知らない方にはぎこちなく聞こえる事もあります。 そうでしょうね。 宗派にもよりますが、私の教会(プロテスタント系)では「この世的な考え」と言う表現が頻繁に使われました。 礼拝のときに聖書のどの訳を使うかにもよると思います。 うちは主に新改訳でしたが、朗読に文語訳を使うこともありました。 (現代の人にはマジで読めない書物です!)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
五官


Explanation:
感覚器の方の「ごかん」です。

Shishimac
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search