All things bright and beautiful

Japanese translation: 全ては美しく輝き

07:10 Sep 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Hymns
English term or phrase: All things bright and beautiful
賛美歌のタイトルです。日本語でのタイトルを探しています。定訳があるでしょうか?
masayon
Japan
Japanese translation:全ては美しく輝き
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether there is an official JP title, but try this one:

#ジョン・ラッター John Rutter (1945- )
全ては美しく輝き all things bright and beautiful ・主は我が導師 the lord is my shepherd ・地球の美しさを讃え for the beauty of the earth ・主を讃えて praise ye the Lord ・我が目を通じて open thou mine eys ・聖パトリックの祈り a prayer ...
www.geocities.co.jp/MusicHall/6119/museum/rutter/index.html

#Rutter/「All things bright and beautiful」
曲名, 「All things bright and beautiful」. 作曲, John Rutter, 作詩, C.F. Alexander. 編成, SATB, 伴奏, ピアノ ... ひとり言, 現代的なアンセム。「全ては 美しく輝き」 Commissioned by Westminster Choir College for Helen Kemp.
homepage1.nifty.com/BYR12700/rutter03.htm

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
定訳がないということであれば(小説の中に「誰でも知っている讃美歌」のタイトルとして出てくるので)、KathyTさんのものを元にもうすこし検討してみます。ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1輝ける、美しき物の全ては
Yoohoo Fujisawa
4全物が明るくて美しい
bishan sharma
2 +1全ては美しく輝き
KathyT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all things bright and beautiful
全ては美しく輝き


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether there is an official JP title, but try this one:

#ジョン・ラッター John Rutter (1945- )
全ては美しく輝き all things bright and beautiful ・主は我が導師 the lord is my shepherd ・地球の美しさを讃え for the beauty of the earth ・主を讃えて praise ye the Lord ・我が目を通じて open thou mine eys ・聖パトリックの祈り a prayer ...
www.geocities.co.jp/MusicHall/6119/museum/rutter/index.html

#Rutter/「All things bright and beautiful」
曲名, 「All things bright and beautiful」. 作曲, John Rutter, 作詩, C.F. Alexander. 編成, SATB, 伴奏, ピアノ ... ひとり言, 現代的なアンセム。「全ては 美しく輝き」 Commissioned by Westminster Choir College for Helen Kemp.
homepage1.nifty.com/BYR12700/rutter03.htm



KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
定訳がないということであれば(小説の中に「誰でも知っている讃美歌」のタイトルとして出てくるので)、KathyTさんのものを元にもうすこし検討してみます。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all things bright and beautiful
全物が明るくて美しい


Explanation:
これが適訳だと思いますがいかがでしょうか。

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all things bright and beautiful
輝ける、美しき物の全ては


Explanation:
この賛美歌には正規の日本語訳はなく、タイトルは英語のままで出すのが普通です。賛美歌のタイトルは、その歌の最初の行を使うことが多いです。その日本語訳ですが、古い言葉で訳するとKathyTさんの訳となり、現代語で訳するとbishan sharmaさんの訳となります。つまり、ひとつの賛美歌の日本語が二通りあるわけです。
私の訳は歌の最初の行にこだわらず、「タイトル」として訳すなら、という訳し方です。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご説明ありがとうございます。正規の日本語タイトルがないのですね。参考になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scallions: 定訳がないのなら、タイトルとしてはこちらが一番いいと思います。
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search