PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

apocalypse

Japanese translation: 終末

19:12 Nov 18, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: apocalypse
the end of the world
Barbara
Japanese translation:終末
Explanation:
If you are referring to the book of revelation in the Bible, Nobuo-san's translation is correct, but if you mean 'the end of the world' or 'apokalupsis eschaton,' then probably the word you are looking for is eschaton, or 終末....since there is no context, I wasn't sure which word you were looking for..HTH.

Selected response from:

Maki Ahn (X)
Grading comment
Actually I needed both thankyou so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4黙示録
Nobuo Kameyama
3終末
Maki Ahn (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黙示録


Explanation:
黙示録(mokushiroku): my e-dictionary defines "mokushiroku" as follow:
One of a numerous class of writings proceeding from Jewish authors between 250 b. c. and 150 a. d., and designed to propagate the Jewish faith or to cheer the hearts of the Jewish people with the promise of deliverance and glory; or proceeding from Christian authors of the opening centuries and designed to portray the future.

It can be also translated as "ヨハネの黙示録(Yohane-no-mokushiroku)" if "apocalypse" is preceded by a definite article and in uppercase.

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
終末


Explanation:
If you are referring to the book of revelation in the Bible, Nobuo-san's translation is correct, but if you mean 'the end of the world' or 'apokalupsis eschaton,' then probably the word you are looking for is eschaton, or 終末....since there is no context, I wasn't sure which word you were looking for..HTH.



Maki Ahn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Actually I needed both thankyou so very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search