God is love

Japanese translation: 神は愛なり

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God is love
Japanese translation:神は愛なり
Entered by: Kazumichi Sato (X)

00:40 Sep 5, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: God is love
Godislove
maxLoughrin
神は愛なり(Kami wa ai nari)
Explanation:
体言に続く「なり」について:
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?index=13872300&p=ʤ&dtype=...
In short words, なり is a formal and classical proxy of です.

Google hit count:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=神は愛なり&lr=lang_ja
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6神は愛なり(Kami wa ai nari)
Kazumichi Sato (X)
5 +1Kami-sama wa ai desu.
KathyT


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
god is love
Kami-sama wa ai desu.


Explanation:
神様は愛です。
かみさまはあいです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-09-05 01:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日記
まったき愛は恐れをしめだします。神様は愛です。愛のないものには神がわかりません。ここでの愛はキリストを身代わりにつけてくださった程の愛のことを言っています。 ...
backno.mini.mag2.com/r/servlet/ MBody?id=20050829033000M0016676000

神の愛と正義について
神様は愛ですが、理屈に合わなければ神様はどうしようもないのです。神様は御利益をいくらでも与えたいのです。ところが資格がないのです。例えてみれば金銭にしても、 ...
web.kyoto-inet.or.jp/people/ shinchi/newgene/ai-seigi.htm

BBNNet.com
神様は愛です。しかし、その愛が、罪を犯して汚れた反逆的罪人に与えられるとき、それは恵みに変わるのです。 B. 愛が神様に向けられると、それは礼拝です。 ...
www.bbnradio.org/japanese/bbs/ read.asp?page=1&id=10&table=WTBT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-09-05 01:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kami-sama = God
ai = love

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: just make the sentence as "神様は愛である" Please see: http://swedenborgian.hp.infoseek.co.jp/phrase.htm
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's much more eloquent. Thanks, STS!

neutral  Kurt Hammond: Although semantically correct, it is not the term in common use.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Shellfrozen's answer is much more biblical-sounding.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
god is love
神は愛なり(Kami wa ai nari)


Explanation:
体言に続く「なり」について:
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?index=13872300&p=ʤ&dtype=...
In short words, なり is a formal and classical proxy of です.

Google hit count:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=神は愛なり&lr=lang_ja


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcabbage
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KathyT: yep. this is better ;-)
51 mins
  -> thanks, KathyT

agree  MICHIRU YABU
57 mins
  -> thanks, ROSE 72

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr
  -> thanks, Saiwai Translation Services

agree  Kurt Hammond
1 day 29 mins
  -> thanks, Kurt

agree  Mitsuko
5 days
  -> thanks, Mitsuko




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search