Sapphire Sky

Japanese translation: サファイアのような空、サファイア色の空、青藍の空、碧空

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sapphire Sky
Japanese translation:サファイアのような空、サファイア色の空、青藍の空、碧空
Entered by: humbird

23:50 May 23, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / author and artist for fantasy/reality stories
English term or phrase: Sapphire Sky
This is one of my many fantasy stories, but I want a japanese title because it has so much japanese culture in it (the setting is Japan as well, just like almost all of my stories). Thank You!
Alexis
サファイア色の空 (sapphire color sky)、青藍の空、碧空(blue sky)、
Explanation:
The first one is most obvious and literal translation. As for the second, the first two characters are used to describe Japanese translation of this stone (according to "Kojien" -- Japanese equivalent of Webster or OED). The first character of the third is blue, but not just blue -- it is deeper and fantastic than that (in my thinking). On each one the last Kanji is "sky" as you may have noticed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-24 00:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, I forgot something -- a translation for second. If your guess is blue sky, you are absolutely correct. I like these characters for \"blue\". For me when I hear it, it sounds gorgeously blue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-24 00:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info. for the second and third --- In the second two Kanjis the color is Indigo-blue\", the third \"Greenish blue\".
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5サファイア色の空 (sapphire color sky)、青藍の空、碧空(blue sky)、
humbird
5サファイアの空
jsl (X)
4「瑠璃色の空」
Cronos731
4サファイヤ(色)の空、紺碧の空
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
サファイア色の空 (sapphire color sky)、青藍の空、碧空(blue sky)、


Explanation:
The first one is most obvious and literal translation. As for the second, the first two characters are used to describe Japanese translation of this stone (according to "Kojien" -- Japanese equivalent of Webster or OED). The first character of the third is blue, but not just blue -- it is deeper and fantastic than that (in my thinking). On each one the last Kanji is "sky" as you may have noticed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-24 00:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, I forgot something -- a translation for second. If your guess is blue sky, you are absolutely correct. I like these characters for \"blue\". For me when I hear it, it sounds gorgeously blue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-24 00:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info. for the second and third --- In the second two Kanjis the color is Indigo-blue\", the third \"Greenish blue\".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
サファイアの空


Explanation:
"Sapphire Sky" must be "サファイアの空" (safaia no sora), where "sora" stands for "sky". As the title suggest, "Sapphire" may not be limiting its meaing within its color, so "色" ("iro" for "color"), which is suggested elsewhere, should be omitted.


jsl (X)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sapphire sky
サファイヤ(色)の空、紺碧の空


Explanation:
Let me add up another suggestion and comment to others' answers here. Supposing it is your fantasy/reality book story title, I agree to phonetic translations of both サファイアの空 and サファイア色の空. I would rather regard the kanji 色 (meaning 'color') as a good literal suuplement or just trivial whether or not you would like to show it or not.

Another suggestion is 紺碧の空. 紺碧 is pronounecd "kon peki" meaning "very deep blue", "azure" or "cerulean". You may guess it is blue, but still strong almost close to a dark night black-like background.

昔のアイドルは「サファイアの空の下、光るあなたは〜♪」と歌いましたし、どこかの学校の応援歌は「紺碧の空、仰ぐ日輪〜♪」と始まりました。Please just lead me from there to other colorful images!


    Reference: http://www.jewelry.vg/dictionary/dictionary/sapphire.html
    Reference: http://www.jewelry.vg/dictionary/dictionary/sapphire.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sapphire sky
「瑠璃色の空」


Explanation:
this is just another suggestion...
瑠璃色(ruri-iro) = dark blue with a shade of violet. 瑠璃(ruri) is a gem stone, kind of like lapis lazuli. and 空(sora) = sky as you might already know. i like minoru-san's「紺碧の空]and susan-san's 「碧空」(nice and short for a book/story title) also...but it's really up to the content of the story. to me, "ruri-iro" is a bit girly and old-school. i hope that helps you choose the perfect one for your story!

Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: thanks for your comment ; ). i'm not really sure of what kind of color 瑠璃色 would be actually. people sometimes connote it with the color of Mother Earth looked at from a spacecraft. like u say, it is up to its meaning for the story. -
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search