https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/poetry-literature/720586-magic-wandering.html

Magic Wandering

Japanese translation: 魔法の彷徨(mahou-no-houkou)、魔法のさまよい(mahou-no-samayoi)、魔法の放浪(mahou-no-hourou)

23:44 May 23, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Magic Wandering
this is for a story I'm writing called Magic Wandering. But I want it to have the title in japanese.
Alexis Gillenwater
Japanese translation:魔法の彷徨(mahou-no-houkou)、魔法のさまよい(mahou-no-samayoi)、魔法の放浪(mahou-no-hourou)
Explanation:
All three choices have words for "wandering" in different Kanji characters. As for the first choice some may see it stilted. Also all three have "mahou" in the end which means "magic". However if your intention of using "magic" is something fabulous, fantastic, wonderfully unreal, then "subarashii" "sutekii-na", something of that line of expressions could be the choice. You choice would depend on who are the targeted audience of your book. Cheers!
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
THank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1魔法の彷徨(mahou-no-houkou)、魔法のさまよい(mahou-no-samayoi)、魔法の放浪(mahou-no-hourou)
humbird
4マジック・ワンダー; 魔法の不思議
jsl (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
マジック・ワンダー; 魔法の不思議


Explanation:
I would say "マジック・ワンダー" (majikku wandaa, literally "Magic Wonder"), without paying attention to "-ing" in "Wondering". "ワンダー" (wandaa) is often found in Japanese as a loan word, but not so often in "ワンダリング" (wandaringu for "Wondering"). A Japanese translation can be "魔法の不思議" (mahoo no fushigi), but I personally prefer "マジック・ワンダー" (majikku wandaa).

jsl (X)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
魔法の彷徨(mahou-no-houkou)、魔法のさまよい(mahou-no-samayoi)、魔法の放浪(mahou-no-hourou)


Explanation:
All three choices have words for "wandering" in different Kanji characters. As for the first choice some may see it stilted. Also all three have "mahou" in the end which means "magic". However if your intention of using "magic" is something fabulous, fantastic, wonderfully unreal, then "subarashii" "sutekii-na", something of that line of expressions could be the choice. You choice would depend on who are the targeted audience of your book. Cheers!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
THank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i just suppose Susan-san gives possible translations of the word "wandering"...but how magic can wandering be? Maybe "wonderful" and "fantastic" as she may connote? -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: