public register of the lives and times of the Browns

Japanese translation: Brown家の生活と時代をしのばせる、だれでもが見ることのできる品々

21:28 Oct 29, 2010
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: public register of the lives and times of the Browns
参考までに、Brown 家に関する資料がウェブサイトで見れるという内容が前に記載されています。

The wealth of material accumulated could, it was felt, serve as an informative and compelling public register of the lives and times of the Browns in New York.

「public register」に疑問があります。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:Brown家の生活と時代をしのばせる、だれでもが見ることのできる品々
Explanation:
このregisterは多くの記録、つまりブラウン家の生活を時代を世間の誰でもがしのぶことのできる品々、ということだと思います。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Brown家の生活と時代をしのばせる、だれでもが見ることのできる品々
Yuki Okada
4大衆に知られた
humbird


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public register of the lives and times of the browns
Brown家の生活と時代をしのばせる、だれでもが見ることのできる品々


Explanation:
このregisterは多くの記録、つまりブラウン家の生活を時代を世間の誰でもがしのぶことのできる品々、ということだと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
40 mins

agree  kameturtle
3 days 7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public register of the lives and times of the browns
大衆に知られた


Explanation:
registerとは基本的には登録されたという意味であるのはご存知のとおりです。
ただそれでは日本語になりません。
ひとびとの心にそのように銘記された、つまりもっとくだいていえば大衆にそのように知られた「名高いthe Browns in New Yorkの生活と時代」と訳せばしっくりすると思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search