patronise philanthropic concerns of many shades

Japanese translation: 趣旨、目的のさまざまにことなる慈善活動を支援する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patronise philanthropic concerns of many shades
Japanese translation:趣旨、目的のさまざまにことなる慈善活動を支援する
Entered by: humbird

21:25 Oct 29, 2010
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: patronise philanthropic concerns of many shades
Brown 家が築いたホテル以外の事業に関するテキストです。

Meanwhile, the family continues to patronise philanthropic concerns of many shades, not least the AAA Farm and Botanical Garden in New York's New Territories.

「concerns of many shades」の陰な表現と「philanthropic」の陽の表現がぶつかります。
reeishimi
趣旨、目的のさまざまにことなる慈善活動を支援する
Explanation:
shadesと陰影はこの際切り離したほうがよいと思います。
これは「色合い」「色調」とも訳せますが、「陰」よりこちらの意味のほうがここでは関係が深く、それを文脈にあわせますと「さまざまな」とするしかないでしょう。

ですから Okada さんの答えと本質には同じですが、もう少し説明を加えてみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-10-30 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、ひとこといい忘れ。
shadesはそういうわけで、同じ赤でもshadeによってscarlet red, reddish pink, dark red, etc., etc., となるように、ひとことに慈善事業といってもその趣旨、ゴールはさまざまです。それを原文はいいたいわけです。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
勉強になりました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1様々な慈善事業の支援をする
Yuki Okada
4趣旨、目的のさまざまにことなる慈善活動を支援する
humbird
3様々な社会の日の射さない部分への慈善事業を支援する
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
様々な慈善事業の支援をする


Explanation:
このshadeは種類、というような意味です。philanthropic concernsは前出のcharitable workをほぼ言い換えたものと思ってよいと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
様々な社会の日の射さない部分への慈善事業を支援する


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
趣旨、目的のさまざまにことなる慈善活動を支援する


Explanation:
shadesと陰影はこの際切り離したほうがよいと思います。
これは「色合い」「色調」とも訳せますが、「陰」よりこちらの意味のほうがここでは関係が深く、それを文脈にあわせますと「さまざまな」とするしかないでしょう。

ですから Okada さんの答えと本質には同じですが、もう少し説明を加えてみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-10-30 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、ひとこといい忘れ。
shadesはそういうわけで、同じ赤でもshadeによってscarlet red, reddish pink, dark red, etc., etc., となるように、ひとことに慈善事業といってもその趣旨、ゴールはさまざまです。それを原文はいいたいわけです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
勉強になりました




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search