leave a little of herself in the soapsuds

Japanese translation: 体の疲れ(汚れ)を石鹸水(or 泡)に残して。。。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave a little of herself in the soapsuds
Japanese translation:体の疲れ(汚れ)を石鹸水(or 泡)に残して。。。
Entered by: jackamano

09:20 Jun 23, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: leave a little of herself in the soapsuds
when after leaving a little of herself in the soapsuds and letting the water in the tub sink back to its normal level

『ブリキの太鼓』の英訳版の翻訳チェックをしています。主人公のおばあちゃんに関する記述です。

「石鹸の泡を少しつけて」ということでしょうか? 

訳者は
「石鹸の泡に語りかけ」となっていますが、なんでこういう意味になるのか不明です
jackamano
Japan
体の疲れ(汚れ)を石鹸水(or 泡)に残して。。。
Explanation:
Jack-san.
お久しぶりです。

Although I agree with Kanazawa-san's explanation of the water level returning to normal after the woman gets out of the bath, the key part of your question is actually the opposite to the description given.
The 原文 say "leave a little of herself in the soapsuds " not "leave a little of the soapsuds on herself."
The writing style is quite evocative.

Of course the grandmother will be wet as she gets out of the bath, so there will be water (soapsuds or bubbles) on her skin, but the 原文 says that she's leaving part of *herself* behind.
If the 主人公 were a younger woman or the story was more romantic, perhaps you could say something like 自分の温もりを泡(石鹸水)に少し残して。。。 but in this scene from The Tin Drum, the grandmother has been working all day, right? (housecleaning, baking, washing and ironing, ...milking and feeding the cow).
So when she gets out (= clean), she's leaving part of herself behind. Exactly what that "part of herself" might be is left up to the imagination of the reader - it could be her cares and worries, her tiredness, or just the dirt from the day's labor.
For the JP, I think probably 自分の体の疲れ or 自分の体の汚れ(イメージ的にリアル過ぎていなければ[笑]) might work, but I'm sure you will be able to phrase it better than me.

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you KathyT-san. You are always so reliable!
Thanks to you, too Rie-san.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3体の疲れ(汚れ)を石鹸水(or 泡)に残して。。。
KathyT
5 +1体に石鹸水を少し残したまま(つけたまま)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
体に石鹸水を少し残したまま(つけたまま)


Explanation:
全文は、体に石鹸水を少し残したまま(つけたまま)、浴槽の中の水が元の水位に戻った時、つまり、石鹸水を体に残したまま、浴槽から出ることによって、元々入っていた水が元の水位に戻るということです。

石鹸の泡に語りかけ、という訳は間違っていますね。soapsudsとは石鹸水のことを指します。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Makino (X)
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
体の疲れ(汚れ)を石鹸水(or 泡)に残して。。。


Explanation:
Jack-san.
お久しぶりです。

Although I agree with Kanazawa-san's explanation of the water level returning to normal after the woman gets out of the bath, the key part of your question is actually the opposite to the description given.
The 原文 say "leave a little of herself in the soapsuds " not "leave a little of the soapsuds on herself."
The writing style is quite evocative.

Of course the grandmother will be wet as she gets out of the bath, so there will be water (soapsuds or bubbles) on her skin, but the 原文 says that she's leaving part of *herself* behind.
If the 主人公 were a younger woman or the story was more romantic, perhaps you could say something like 自分の温もりを泡(石鹸水)に少し残して。。。 but in this scene from The Tin Drum, the grandmother has been working all day, right? (housecleaning, baking, washing and ironing, ...milking and feeding the cow).
So when she gets out (= clean), she's leaving part of herself behind. Exactly what that "part of herself" might be is left up to the imagination of the reader - it could be her cares and worries, her tiredness, or just the dirt from the day's labor.
For the JP, I think probably 自分の体の疲れ or 自分の体の汚れ(イメージ的にリアル過ぎていなければ[笑]) might work, but I'm sure you will be able to phrase it better than me.



KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you KathyT-san. You are always so reliable!
Thanks to you, too Rie-san.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's so nice to hear from you, KathyT-san! 私も実は、「垢を残して」のような意味かなぁと、思ったこともあったのですが、まさかなぁ、と思っていた次第です。その可能性もありそうなのですね。もう少し検討します。ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: good job! 一日の疲れを.. というのでもよいかも。バスタブにじっくりと浸かってから出てきたんでしょうね。
2 hrs
  -> あら、thank you! そのとおりなんです。例の原文の直前には "my grandmother immersed herself from top to toe in the tub," と書いてあるのです。「一日の疲れ」もいいですね。

agree  michiko tsumura: Good explanations.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michiko-san.

agree  Chie Kobayashi: I agree with you. I makes more sense this way :)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Futamiya-san.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search