a premature busman's holiday

Japanese translation: 少し早めに休日モードに入っての・・・

11:11 Dec 24, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a premature busman's holiday
The night before, on *a premature busman's holiday, he had taken in a horror movie -- the ten o' clock show.... Then on the second landing, he found it -- what looked like a human puddle. ... This had been waiting for him, he should have known, like a big package with his name on it: Peter Levi, Esquire, Noted Humanitarian. In fact, it was overdue. A man's character is his fate

Mary MaCarthy の Birds of Americaからの一節です。
主人公Peterは、パリのアパートに住む学生です。浮浪者を哀れんで、冬の寒い間はアパート入れてやってもいいんじゃないかと家主に掛け合ったりしますが、一蹴されます。そこにある晩浮浪者の女がアパートの階段に寝込んでいる所を見つけるのです。冒頭の prematureは後のほうの overdueと対比しているように思えるのですが、イマイチはっきりしません。
busman's holidayに関しては、「平日どおりに過ごした日曜」という風に解釈しているのですが、prematureと組み合わせた時に、どのように表現できるかが分かりません。
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:少し早めに休日モードに入っての・・・
Explanation:
Thank you, Jack-san.
Submitting this as per your request.

By the way, I am sure that he really *did* go to see a horror movie. That passage of the book reads:
"The night before, on a premature busman's holiday, he had taken in a horror movie -- the ten o' clock show. *Coming home*, he had noticed the usual clochards on the metro grating. All was..." (Google Booksより引用)
"Coming home" implies he is returning from the cinema, なので 実際に映画を見に行ってきた、と解釈して間違いないと思います。

Btw, I think this would be a fairly 'heavy' book to translate (/check), although interesting and certainly rewarding! Good luck with it.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.
他の皆様方も、色々とアドバイスいただきありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3少し早めに休日モードに入っての・・・
KathyT
1時期尚早で平日並に(忙しく)過ごした休日
mnis1 (X)
1慌ただしく過ぎた普段と変わらぬ休日
cinefil
1特別なこともせず必要もない休日
Kara ph.D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
特別なこともせず必要もない休日


Explanation:
premature が holiday にかかるのではないかと考えての訳です。
(busman を形容するのであれば premature よりも immature ではないかと)
「早すぎる休日」=「あまり必要のない休日」

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
慌ただしく過ぎた普段と変わらぬ休日


Explanation:
難問ですね。
Leviというのは、聖書で言えばヤコブの息子ですね。その辺りも絡んでいるのか??
下記の定義の2に従った意訳です。

premature
A adjective
1 premature, untimely
uncommonly early or before the expected time; "illness led to his premature death"; "alcohol brought him to an untimely end"
2 previous(p), premature
too soon or too hasty; "our condemnation of him was a bit previous"; "a premature judgment"
3 premature
born after a gestation period of less than the normal time; "a premature infant"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/premature

esquireも気になる言葉ですね。
esquire
エスクワイヤ
□元来は騎士の従者たる楯持ち. イギリスで一般には騎士のすぐ下位でジェントリの上層階層をさす. 貴族の次・三男, 騎士の長男等がこれにあたる. 裁判官, 行政官, 上級士官, justice of the peace (治安判事), barrister, アメリカの弁護士等は, その職により, 今日でも esquire とよばれている.
英米法辞典

貴婦人をエスコートする紳士.という意味も有ります。

Esquire, Noted Humanitarianとしてはpremature(次期尚早、成熟していない、不完全)な行為をした休日という可能性もありますね。


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: ユダヤ系イタリア人の父を持ち、自身ユダヤ系であることを強く意識して入るようですが、ここは、それとは関係はなさそうです。 esquireも、単に「宛名」として、Mr.よりも少し気取っただけではないかと思います。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
時期尚早で平日並に(忙しく)過ごした休日


Explanation:
または、「平日同様に過ごす、早く来すぎた休日」。

ーー「premature holiday」は、「時期尚早の休日(休暇)」という意味があるので、「休日が早く来すぎて、平日並の活動で忙しく過ごした」という内容ではないかと推測しました。

mnis1 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
少し早めに休日モードに入っての・・・


Explanation:
Thank you, Jack-san.
Submitting this as per your request.

By the way, I am sure that he really *did* go to see a horror movie. That passage of the book reads:
"The night before, on a premature busman's holiday, he had taken in a horror movie -- the ten o' clock show. *Coming home*, he had noticed the usual clochards on the metro grating. All was..." (Google Booksより引用)
"Coming home" implies he is returning from the cinema, なので 実際に映画を見に行ってきた、と解釈して間違いないと思います。

Btw, I think this would be a fairly 'heavy' book to translate (/check), although interesting and certainly rewarding! Good luck with it.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.
他の皆様方も、色々とアドバイスいただきありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search