put one's stamp

Japanese translation: 可とする

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) put one's stamp (of approval on)
Japanese translation:可とする
Entered by: Will Matter

15:48 Oct 23, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expression
English term or phrase: put one's stamp
"...It was only after his death in 1866 that a rival court arose to challenge the predominate of the Gerer Rebbe, who put his stamp on Polish Chassidism."
seika
United States
可とする
Explanation:
"To put one's stamp on" means "to approve of something". To support it, accept it and believe in it. In this case, they are saying that the Gerer Rebbe approved of Polish Chassidism and that, after his death, the rival court was challenging that viewpoint / opinion /acceptance / understanding. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4強い影響(を与えた)
KathyT
4 -1可とする
Will Matter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
可とする


Explanation:
"To put one's stamp on" means "to approve of something". To support it, accept it and believe in it. In this case, they are saying that the Gerer Rebbe approved of Polish Chassidism and that, after his death, the rival court was challenging that viewpoint / opinion /acceptance / understanding. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kathy. So he was more like a 先駆的役目…?

Asker: oops Excuse me. I wrote in a wrong column...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KathyT: Sorry Will. With all due respect, in this case I believe they weren't saying that the Gerrer Rebbe "approved" of Polish Chassidism, rather that he "shaped" or "influenced" it.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put one's stamp on
強い影響(を与えた)


Explanation:
While willmatter's explanation also exists, unfortunately, it's not the right one for your context in this case.

Lots of useful info on your subject in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ger_(Hasidic_dynasty)

After the death of the Kotsker Rebbe in 1859 the vast majority of his chasidim chose Rabbi Yitschok Myer Alter, the Kotsker Rebbe's brother-in-law and his closest disciple, as their new rebbe (leader). At the time Rabbi Alter lived in Warsaw and led the main Kotsker shtibl there (on ul. Zelazna). Shortly after acceding to the leadership of the chasidim he was appointed as the Town Rabbi (ABD) of Ger. He moved to Ger, thus becoming the **founding rebbe of the Gerrer dynasty**. During his seven years of leadership, the chasidus flourished, causing it to be known as the 'seven years of plenty'[1].

He was the 1st Gerrer Rebbe.
Grand Rabbi Yitzchak Meir Alter (1798 - March 10, 1866), also known as the Chidushei HaRim. Notable student of the Kotzker Rebbe and a prominent contemporary decisor of Jewish Law. Assumed leadership of the chasidim in 1859.

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yitzchak_Meir_Alter

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
So anyway, back to the meaning of "put one's stamp on" in this context...
This 1st Gerrer Rebbe was extremely influential. He "shaped" the chasidim (= 'putting his stamp on it'). In other words, he heavily influenced the chasidim through his strong leadership skills and charismatic personality. He "stamped" many of his own characteristics, much of his own personality, on the chasidim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-24 01:26:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

度々すみません。
"Put one's stamp on" is similar to another idiom: "to leave one's mark on". Lots of examples of this in Eijiro:
* leave one's mark on
~に強い影響{えいきょう}を与える
・The abnormal weather left its mark on the people in that area. : 異常気象は、その地域の人々に大きな影響を与えた。
* leave one's mark on history
歴史にその名を残す
* leave one's mark on public policy
公共政策{こうきょうせいさく}に影響{えいきょう}を残す[与える]
・The devastating fire left its mark on public policy. : その壊滅的な大火事は公共政策に影響を残した。
* leave one's mark on the world
この世に自分{じぶん}の足跡{あしあと}を残す
* leave one's mark
影響を与える、足跡を残す


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-24 03:20:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Seika. Yes, that's a good way to describe him!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kathy. So he was more like a 先駆的役目…?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search