Chocolate Wheel (Spinning Wheel)

Japanese translation: 回転抽選ボード

04:57 Oct 20, 2006
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Fetes
English term or phrase: Chocolate Wheel (Spinning Wheel)
Hi All,

Could anyone tell me if there is some kind of 定訳 for this?
A Chocolate Wheel is one of those numbered spinning wheels sometimes seen at fetes and festivals, where people holding (pre-sold) tickets can win various prizes...

Image at http://www.sungreen.co.uk/ForestLions/Images/SpinningWheel.j...

How about 抽選会 or ラッキードロー?
Any better suggestions?
Thanks in advance for any help...
KathyT
Australia
Japanese translation:回転抽選ボード
Explanation:
How about 回転抽選ボード as an instance?

I'm not aware of a common naming of the same, while I browed web to notice there is even a rotating type of product of the same purpose as in the cases of various lotteries including 宝くじ. It's scaled smaller, while designed for home uses for parties or some other events. It further seems to be a playing board for kids.

But why's Chocolate, I don't know...maybe need to browse further.

Cheers,
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Actually, the end user eventually went with 「お楽しみ抽選会」... All answers were helpful (and completely viable), but I thought this was quite descriptive. KT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3回転抽選ボード
Minoru Kuwahara
3 +1ルーレットくじ
Joe L
2 +1抽選用ルーレット
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chocolate wheel (spinning wheel)
回転抽選ボード


Explanation:
How about 回転抽選ボード as an instance?

I'm not aware of a common naming of the same, while I browed web to notice there is even a rotating type of product of the same purpose as in the cases of various lotteries including 宝くじ. It's scaled smaller, while designed for home uses for parties or some other events. It further seems to be a playing board for kids.

But why's Chocolate, I don't know...maybe need to browse further.

Cheers,


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=%22%E5%9B%9E%E...
    Reference: http://www.elc-kikaku.co.jp/event/event775.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Actually, the end user eventually went with 「お楽しみ抽選会」... All answers were helpful (and completely viable), but I thought this was quite descriptive. KT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tyamamur: Sounds good. I guess there is no 定訳 for this.
56 mins

agree  sigmalanguage: Didn't even know that those things have a got a name ;-), but this is probably the best. I could not find any better one.
7 hrs

agree  Mario Hendriks
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate wheel (spinning wheel)
抽選用ルーレット


Explanation:
an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-21 01:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

矢を投げて番号を決めるのはルーレットダーツとも言うようです


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, cinefil-sama.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that does sound like natural to native ears. -
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate wheel (spinning wheel)
ルーレットくじ


Explanation:
I'm a little bit late to the party, but how does this one sound?

”。。。恒例となっているイベント
 バザー、人形劇、ルーレットくじ、これができたらパーフェクトなど”
http://www.chuokai-kagawa.or.jp/sanbonmatsu/schedule/

(See title of page)
http://pine.zero.ad.jp/~zaf44755/html/present.html

”。。。ルーレットくじ店 (ルーレットで出た数字で景品が当たる店舗)。。。”
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:NEJ1QKH2mK4J:www.tohoku.m...

Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Joe :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think that still fits depending on context. -
23 hrs
  -> 3Q, sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search