Fire and thunder

Japanese translation: 強奏の派手派手しさや、いわゆる超絶技巧を前面に出すようなスタイル

03:04 Nov 12, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Fire and thunder
評論家がある音楽家について語る文です。

"He has established himself as one of the leading pianists of our time, not by the fire and thunder route, which is so much in fashion today, but by the astonishing range and depth of his musical sensibilities."

この表現は聞いたことがなく、まったく想像の域をでません。センセーショナルに、というようなことでしょうか?

よろしくお願いします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
Japanese translation:強奏の派手派手しさや、いわゆる超絶技巧を前面に出すようなスタイル
Explanation:
本当に申し訳ないですがこれも推測のみです。
デビュー時にはまず技術で注目を集め、名前を売ってというような方向の戦略も多いので、そういった風潮と対置させているのではないかと思います
Selected response from:

Chie. I
Japan
Grading comment
お礼がたいへん遅くなり申し訳ありませんでした。感じがつかめて有難かったです。他の方の賛成票も参考になりました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4<b>華やかでダイナミックな表現</b>
Keiko Dalton
1 +3強奏の派手派手しさや、いわゆる超絶技巧を前面に出すようなスタイル
Chie. I
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire and thunder
強奏の派手派手しさや、いわゆる超絶技巧を前面に出すようなスタイル


Explanation:
本当に申し訳ないですがこれも推測のみです。
デビュー時にはまず技術で注目を集め、名前を売ってというような方向の戦略も多いので、そういった風潮と対置させているのではないかと思います

Chie. I
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
お礼がたいへん遅くなり申し訳ありませんでした。感じがつかめて有難かったです。他の方の賛成票も参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keiko Dalton
13 hrs

agree  David Patrick
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire and thunder
<b>華やかでダイナミックな表現</b>


Explanation:
Chieさんの書かれた通りと思います。
Fireからは速弾きなどの高度なテクニック、Thunderからは音量ダイナミクスをふんだんに取り入れた弾き方が連想されます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-12 06:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(「表現」は演奏表現のことです。)

Keiko Dalton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。回答へのお礼が遅くなり申し訳ありませんでした。





Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1356&dat=19570407&id=n...
http://tower.jp/artist/687358/Jorge-Bolet

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: お礼が遅くなり申し訳ありませんでした。素早い対応ありがとうございました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search