https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-japanese/music/4876663-going-through-the-stems.html

Going through the stems

Japanese translation: それぞれ(の楽器等の音)をよく聴いて

17:39 Jul 14, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Going through the stems
comments on techno/electric recordings.

stemとは音楽の専門用語でしょうか?
poisonivy
Japanese translation:それぞれ(の楽器等の音)をよく聴いて
Explanation:
音楽や映画のレコーディングやミキシングで ”ステム” というと,ギター、ドラム、ピアノ等,それぞれのパートを指して言う言葉の様です。going through the stems とは、レコーディング後にそれぞれ別のパートを演奏する楽器の音を1つ1つ(ヘッドフォンで)聞く、またはレコーディングしたものをミキシングしていく段階で,それぞれのパートを1つ1つ聴いていく,という作業を指すのでは無いかと思います。
Selected response from:

Misae Lucasey
United States
Grading comment
Everyone's commets were so helpful, thank you!!
正にミキシングの話だったので、よく分かりました!ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3それぞれ(の楽器等の音)をよく聴いて
Misae Lucasey
3ステム(を一つ一つ聴いて)
Nathan Takase


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going through the stems
ステム(を一つ一つ聴いて)


Explanation:
This would be the type of stem described under "Production" in the Wikipedia article below. Without context it's hard to say exactly what is meant by "going through" the stems, but it probably means that the person has a set of stems and is listening to each one to figure out how he/she wants to use them in a remix.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stem_(music)
    Reference: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3650?viewlocale=ja_JP#
Nathan Takase
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going through the stems
それぞれ(の楽器等の音)をよく聴いて


Explanation:
音楽や映画のレコーディングやミキシングで ”ステム” というと,ギター、ドラム、ピアノ等,それぞれのパートを指して言う言葉の様です。going through the stems とは、レコーディング後にそれぞれ別のパートを演奏する楽器の音を1つ1つ(ヘッドフォンで)聞く、またはレコーディングしたものをミキシングしていく段階で,それぞれのパートを1つ1つ聴いていく,という作業を指すのでは無いかと思います。

Misae Lucasey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Everyone's commets were so helpful, thank you!!
正にミキシングの話だったので、よく分かりました!ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: