traditional institutional concert

Japanese translation: 恒例の伝統的なコンサート

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traditional institutional concert
Japanese translation:恒例の伝統的なコンサート

03:54 Nov 23, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-26 05:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: traditional institutional concert
Could someone please tell me how to translate "traditional institutional concert" in the following sentence? Thank you.

Giovanni Allevi was the youngest musician ever in the Italy's musical history to perform as both conductor and pianist at the "Christmas Concert", the traditional institutional concert organised by Italy's Senate in the awe-inspiring hall of Palazzo Madama in Rome.
ogawa
恒例の伝統的なコンサート
Explanation:
ここでinstitutioalは
(1)組織(主催)の, or
(2)お馴染みの
と考えられますが、主催は議会なので(2)と解釈するのが自然だと思います。
(ローマではなじみがあるのでしょうね。)
したがって、そのままの語順ですと「伝統のある恒例のコンサート」ですが、語順を変えて
「恒例の伝統的なコンサート」とした方がしっくりくると思います。
Selected response from:

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4恒例の伝統的なコンサート
Peishun CHIANG
3 +1恒例の伝統ある音楽演奏会
Yumico Tanaka
3 +1由緒ある伝統的なコンサート
Mika Jarmusz
3 +1確立した伝統的なコンサート
Joyce A


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
確立した伝統的なコンサート


Explanation:
This is how I feel it is:

traditional: 伝統的 (昔からおこなわれている)
institutional: 確立した Something that has an established system of doing things)...This concert is already well-established.


Example sentence(s):
  • ... の例に見るように初期近代のヨーロッパで既に確立された伝統的なものでした。

    Reference: http://8915.teacup.com/shakespeare/bbs/80
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: I would put it as 伝統的に確立されたコンサート, but your suggestion is also fine.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo-san!

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: 「確立した」は「何が?」確立しているのかが読者に伝わらなければ空疎です。参照リンクでは「この主題は」にあたる部分です。「伝統的な(制度の)確立したコンサート」でしょうか。
47 mins
  -> Hi Mika! As always, thank you for your comments. To answer your question, by 確立した, I meant that it (the concert) has already become much like an institution or well-established, since it's been around for a long, long time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
由緒ある伝統的なコンサート


Explanation:
ありふれた表現かもしれませんが、
institutional に「由緒ある」はいかがでしょうか。

Mika Jarmusz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKAKO CN6YR
1 hr
  -> Takakoさん、ありがとうございます。Peishunさんの「恒例の」も面白いですね。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
恒例の伝統的なコンサート


Explanation:
ここでinstitutioalは
(1)組織(主催)の, or
(2)お馴染みの
と考えられますが、主催は議会なので(2)と解釈するのが自然だと思います。
(ローマではなじみがあるのでしょうね。)
したがって、そのままの語順ですと「伝統のある恒例のコンサート」ですが、語順を変えて
「恒例の伝統的なコンサート」とした方がしっくりくると思います。

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo: 「恒例の」はJoyceさんの挙げられた案「確立した」に反復性をより強調する要素が加わった形容だと思います。「伝統的に恒例となった」という言い回しもありかも知れないと思いました。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miho Ohashi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  snowiee (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mika Jarmusz: そうですね。これまでも行われてきたし、今後の継続も期待されている、という点をよく反映していますね。
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恒例の伝統ある音楽演奏会


Explanation:
ここではこの「クリスマスコンサート」を説明しているようなのでコンサートを続けて出さないほうがいいかもしれません。コンサートはもちろん一般的な日本語になっていますが、ロックコンサートなどを連想する方もいらっしゃるだろうから、こういうふうにする手もアリ、ということで。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo: 細やかな配慮ですね!
5 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search