on a peak like a mountaineer

Japanese translation: 山頂に至った登山家のように

08:25 Nov 22, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: on a peak like a mountaineer
Could someone please tell me how to translate "on a peak like a mountaineer" in the following sentence? Thank you.

Giovanni is on the run, on a peak like a mountaineer, from the academic world and the standardisation of pop.
ogawa
Japanese translation:山頂に至った登山家のように
Explanation:

I really like the poetic feeling of the words "on a peak like a mountaineer." It gives such a clear vision of a man at the very top of his musical craft.

This is my personal feeling, but I think it would be good to keep it literal in the Japanese translation. In this case, I feel it is better to keep as true as possible to the description in the English version.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1山頂に至った登山家のように
Joyce A
3疾走している山岳住民のように
Tomo Fuji
3キャリアの頂点にいる
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
山頂に至った登山家のように


Explanation:

I really like the poetic feeling of the words "on a peak like a mountaineer." It gives such a clear vision of a man at the very top of his musical craft.

This is my personal feeling, but I think it would be good to keep it literal in the Japanese translation. In this case, I feel it is better to keep as true as possible to the description in the English version.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: Yes, I agree that literal translation fits well here. 至ったblurs the point somewhat, as it adds the nuance of him going up there, so 山頂に立つmay be an option. http://giovanniallevi.eventidigitali.com/english
6 hrs
  -> Your comments are always insightful. Thank you, Mika.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
キャリアの頂点にいる


Explanation:
Giovanniは(各界から絶賛され)学会およびポップの普及に至るまで(音楽)キャリアの頂点にいて、その勢いはとどまることを知らない。

キャリアの頂点を山の頂上に例えてあるようですね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-22 10:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ここでのacademicは人文学(芸術を含む)の世界のことです。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
疾走している山岳住民のように


Explanation:
JoyceさんとKanazawaさんとは、異なった角度で全文を解釈しました。

まず、moutaineerの意味なのですが、登山家というと、登山を趣味・キャリアにしている印象があると思いますが、アメリカでは、mountaineerは山で狩猟をした鹿やリスを夕飯のおかずにしたり、山で切って来た木を燃やして暖房に利用したりしている人たちのことも指します。山で生きる男(もちろん女性もいるのですが)といったところでしょうか。

on the runには、走り回って、という意味もあります。

ここでのpeakは、山頂ではなく、渋滞のピーク、緊張のピーク、などのように使われる頂点という意味で、狩猟の際、全力で山から山へと駆け巡る山岳住民のような勢いで、学会からポップの普及という分野で、精力的に活動している、という内容なのではないでしょうか。

Tomo Fuji
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: 確信が持てないのでneutralなのですが、どうもこれは ”the run, on a peak like a mountaineer と一気にまとめてとらえて読むものなのかも知れません。mountaineerはon the peakであるだけではなくon the runでもある、といっているのですね。runにありpeakにあり、それはFujiさんご説明の通りではないかと思われました。パラグラフを読み通してみないと定かではありませんが。ところでGiovannniって名前のピアニストいましたっけ?-
1 day 1 hr
  -> mulberryvalleyさん、コメントありがとうございます。私も回答を出してから「文脈次第では、やっぱり山頂かな」と思っていたのですが、上記解釈も全くの勘違いでないと考える方が他にもいらっしゃると分かって嬉しく思います。Giovanniは・・・某マンガのオペラ歌手で居ますが(^^)ピアニストはどうなんでしょう?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search