2nd Lt.

Japanese translation: 少尉

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2nd Lt. (Second Lieutenant)
Japanese translation:少尉
Entered by: KathyT

19:31 Jan 29, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / ROK military
English term or phrase: 2nd Lt.
2nd Lt. Han Byul Kim
韓国軍の階級なのですが、これをどう訳せば良いのか分かりません。ちなみにこの方は小隊長(platoon leader)レベルの地位にいます。
MKStar
United States
少尉
Explanation:
Sowi (소위) is the junior most Korean officer rank in both the militaries of North and South Korea. It is considered the equivalent of a Second Lieutenant in most other militaries.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sowi)

# 尉官
* 대위(大尉):(Captain)
* 중위(中尉):(First Lieutenant)
* 소위(少尉):(Second Lieutenant)

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2少尉
KathyT
2 +1少尉 (second lieutenant)
seika


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2nd lt.
少尉


Explanation:
Sowi (소위) is the junior most Korean officer rank in both the militaries of North and South Korea. It is considered the equivalent of a Second Lieutenant in most other militaries.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sowi)

# 尉官
* 대위(大尉):(Captain)
* 중위(中尉):(First Lieutenant)
* 소위(少尉):(Second Lieutenant)




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_of_Korea_Army
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%A4%A7%E9%9F%93%E6%B0%91%E5%...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: ...beaten by a minute...:-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-) (It's not a race!!)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2nd lt.
少尉 (second lieutenant)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platoon


seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search