vessel just proximal and distal to the stenosis.

Japanese translation: 狭窄遠心隣接血管

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel just proximal and distal to the stenosis.
Japanese translation:狭窄遠心隣接血管
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

17:08 Sep 14, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / artery stent
English term or phrase: vessel just proximal and distal to the stenosis.
vesselは血管ですよね。
ところが、After use, dispose of product and packaging in accordance with hospital, administrative and/or local government policy.というように容器パッケージのことがすぐ前にきているので、To reduce the potential for vessel damage the inflated diameter of the balloon should approximate the diameter of the vessel just proximal and distal to the stenosis.は、
血管損傷の危険性を減らすことについていっているのか容器についていっているのか、ちょっと疑問に思いました。
バルーンの拡張直径は、狭窄の基部から末端部にわたる血管の直径に近似したものにすべき、といってるのでしょうか。

どなたか、よろしくお願いします!
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
狭窄遠心隣接血管
Explanation:
Location of vessel. See: http://www.dental-plaza.com/gakujitu/magazine/contents/dm117...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-15 00:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Please take some time to redo your own Google search; I have another errant now :)
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4狭窄遠心隣接血管
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4狭窄血管を起こしている血管の近位および遠位の直径
humbird
Summary of reference entries provided
I agree with your translation
ymmoss
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
狭窄血管を起こしている血管の近位および遠位の直径


Explanation:
あなたの疑問の立て方にやや問題があるようです。
引用文の前文は、使った機器その他の処分は政府その他の規制に従って行ないなさいと指示しています。

ですが、つぎの文章はたとえそのすぐ後にあるとしても、処分方法には全く関係なく、狭窄を起こしている血管に損傷を生じないように、その直径の近位および遠位(基部と末端側とかいう用語にしてもよいでしょう)により、バルーンの大きさ(つまり直径)を決めなさいといっています。

なぜこのようにまったく異なるアイデアがたて続けて述べられているのか、私にはまったくわかりませんが、これがこの著者の作風なのでしょう。おそらく前後にもそのような例がたくさんあると思われます。

もし私が質問をするとしたら、just proximal and distal to the stenosisを質問文にすると思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: そうですね、「狭窄の基部から末端部にわたる血管」じゃないというのは、この問題をだした後ですぐ気づきましたが(単にand...toなので)それにしてもあなたのご説明のとおり、このパッケージのすぐあとにVesselがきたので、はじめ容器かなと思ったわけです。しかしこれは説明書なので各項目別に端的にすべて説明してあり、これだけがおかしいなと思ったわけでした。ご意見ありがとうございました。


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
狭窄遠心隣接血管


Explanation:
Location of vessel. See: http://www.dental-plaza.com/gakujitu/magazine/contents/dm117...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-15 00:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Please take some time to redo your own Google search; I have another errant now :)

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It makes sense, thank you. But Your reference link is about dental microscope. This doesn't make sense to me. Please clarify which part of the page I should look into.





Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: I agree with your translation

Reference information:
I think your translation is appropriate.

ymmoss
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。and... toのあたりがどうもうまくいかないなと思ったのですが。深夜を押してやってるといけませんね。ご意見ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kieran Bradley: Sounds fine to me.
8 hrs

7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
After use, dispose of product and packaging in accordance with hospital, administrative and/or local government policy.というのは決まり文句のようですね。容器なり使用説明書に明記するように法律で決められているのでしょう。
http://www.amselabeling.com/DAM_IFU/5507.pdf
http://navilyst.com/products/index.cfm/3/2

http://www.kaneka-med.jp/products/intervention/ip_026/other/...
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/Transluminal Coronary Balloon ...
http://www.therapy-advancement.jp/Device.bsci?navRelId=1000....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-15 00:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_japanese/medical:_instr...
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/catheter insertion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-09-15 01:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncvc.go.jp/cvdinfo/pamphlet/pamph56.html
http://www.jll.co.jp/medical/filtrap-catheter.html

⑤本品及びガイドワイヤーを、プロキシマル・マーカーが
止血アダプター・ハブと揃うまで進めると、本品の先端
がガイディング・カテーテルの先端まで到達したことになる。
遠位マークが止血アダプター・ハブと整列した時カテー
テルの90cmが患者の体内に挿入されている。近位マーク
では100cmが患者の体内に挿入されていることを示す。
http://www.bostonscientific.jp/templatedata/imports/collater...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 95
Note to reference poster
Asker: なるほど、ありがとうございました!

Asker: なる、遠位マーク、近位マークがありますね。ありがとうございまっす。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search