dosing pig

Japanese translation: シリンジ・シールド

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dosing pig
Japanese translation:シリンジ・シールド
Entered by: sasuke

04:14 Mar 7, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dosing pig
Also, outside the US, Florbetapir F18 is provided in a vial instead of unit dose syringes.
PET imaging centers must have appropriate equipment to handle vials (vial shield or dosing pig)
in order to draw up the appropriate doses of Florbetapir F18 to be injected. It is the
responsibility of the PET imaging center to ensure that they have the necessary equipment and to
inform MNI prior to the Technical Site Set-Up visit if they are not capable of receiving vials of
the experimental imaging agent.
sasuke
シリンジ・シールド
Explanation:
vial shield or syringe shield

ペットピグ(PET pig)は一般的に通じるかは不明です。
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2シリンジ・シールド
MalteLaurids
1防曝/低曝容器
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
シリンジ・シールド


Explanation:
vial shield or syringe shield

ペットピグ(PET pig)は一般的に通じるかは不明です。

Example sentence(s):
  • PETPig(ペットピグ)は高エネルギー(511keV)のPET用薬剤を、移動する際最小限の被ばくで安全に管理・保管・注入できるように考案されたPET専用シリンジシールドです。

    Reference: http://www.cmi-jpn.co.jp/html/product_petpig.html
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
防曝/低曝容器


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.gms-aus.com/catprod_Zevalin-Y-90-Unit-Dose-Pig.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-03-07 04:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zevalin.jp/unmember/about2.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search