catastrophic cap

Japanese translation: 高額医療費自己負担上限額

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catastrophic cap
Japanese translation:高額医療費自己負担上限額
Entered by: humbird

19:59 Oct 25, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: catastrophic cap
文面は下記のとおりです。
You can check on your eligibility, claims status, annual deductible and annual ***catastrophic cap***

catastrophicとは辞書で見ればわかるように、大天災などの「壊滅的」なもののことという意味がありますが、これは医学の場では異なり、「財政的に到底負担が出来ないような多額の費用を要する(病気など)」という意味です。
capのほうは「上限」となります。

それだけわかっていてなぜ質問するのかというと、日本語の決まり文句が思い浮かばず(見つからず)困っているからなのです。
みなさん、是非お助けを...
humbird
高額医療(支払い)限度額
Explanation:
これではどうでしょうか。いくつかGoogleで、それらしきヒットが見られます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22時間 (2009-10-26 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.lib.niigata-u.ac.jp:8080/dspace/bitstream/1019...

の65ページにあります。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。catastrophic の部分を生かすために多少変更し「高額医療費自己負担上限額」とします。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1高額医療(支払い)限度額
michiko tsumura
3最高自己負担額
cinefil


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最高自己負担額


Explanation:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080416161130AA...

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高額医療(支払い)限度額


Explanation:
これではどうでしょうか。いくつかGoogleで、それらしきヒットが見られます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22時間 (2009-10-26 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.lib.niigata-u.ac.jp:8080/dspace/bitstream/1019...

の65ページにあります。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。catastrophic の部分を生かすために多少変更し「高額医療費自己負担上限額」とします。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search