dismorphism

Japanese translation: 異形(症)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismorphism
Japanese translation:異形(症)
Entered by: humbird

02:46 Jan 27, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dismorphism
"Does XXXX have any abnormal facial features (**dysmorphism**, i.e. large ears, large/small head, etc.)"

I know what it is, but cannot come up with Nihongo translated and accepted in Japanese medical world.

THA
humbird
異形(症)
Explanation:
dysmorphism
異形症,不具(形の異常)
ステッドマン

dysmorphism
(形態学的発生における異常) 異形症
http://tool.symplus.co.jp/wl/pubmed/8352855
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for the answer! I found this is most convincing and fits to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1奇形
Yukie Nakamura
4形態異常
Kara ph.D.
2異形(症)
cinefil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
奇形


Explanation:
遺伝または発生途中の発育不全によって生物体に生じる、変異の範囲を超えた形態。畸形(「奇形」は代用表記)。

Example sentence(s):
  • その赤ん坊は先天的欠損によりいくつかの奇形が生じている。
Yukie Nakamura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kara ph.D.
29 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
形態異常


Explanation:
Both 奇形 and 形態異常 are valid medical terms for "dysmorphism".

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
異形(症)


Explanation:
dysmorphism
異形症,不具(形の異常)
ステッドマン

dysmorphism
(形態学的発生における異常) 異形症
http://tool.symplus.co.jp/wl/pubmed/8352855


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for the answer! I found this is most convincing and fits to the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search