opmh

Japanese translation: もっと元気良く!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oomph
Japanese translation:もっと元気良く!
Entered by: KathyT

04:24 Jul 4, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: opmh
It appears like "please give it more opmh!" as instruction for narrator in a video script. Does anyone know what this means? I would really appreciate your help.
Chie Kobayashi
Japan
もっと元気良く!
Explanation:
もっと力を入れて(言う)、とか。。。って感じでしょうか。

http://eow.alc.co.jp/oomph/UTF-8/
* oomph 【名】
1. 元気{げんき}、活力{かつりょく}
2. 〈俗〉性的魅力{せいてき みりょく}◆【同】sex appeal
発音u'mf
* put more oomph into business with smaller companies
中小企業{ちゅうしょう きぎょう}との取引{とりひき}に力を入れる

ちょっと変わっている英語ですが、この単語は個人的に結構気に入ってます。笑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2009-07-07 12:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Futamita-san,
I just noticed the glossary entry says oopmh instead of oomph なので、直しておきますね。よろしくお願いします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2009-07-07 12:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

わ~、失礼しました。Of course that should have said FutamiYa-san!
Sorry!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。 タイポだと気づかずに、いろいろ調べていました(笑) 「ンフっ!」がこれだったのかぁ、ととても勉強になりました。Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3カツ(場合によっては「前面に~を出す」下記参照)
Yumico Tanaka
3もっと力をこめて/力強をこめて
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2もっと元気良く!
KathyT


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
カツ(場合によっては「前面に~を出す」下記参照)


Explanation:
カツを入れる、のカツの当て字としては活でも喝でも可能です。微妙にニュアンスが違います。

活を入れる=元気を入れる
http://www.ozmall.co.jp/bbs/5-276737.aspx

喝を入れる=たるんでいるから気合を入れる、のような意味です。
http://www.vector.co.jp/magazine/spotlight/080529/sl0805291....

しかし、「もっと色っぽさを前面に出して」、というように「気合」に限らず
芸能関係では自分らしさをもっと前面に出す、という意味でも使います。
この使い方のほうが一般的だと思います。

日本語としては(~ニュアンス・自分らしさ・色っぽさなどなどを)前面に出す、という
表現が近いと思います。

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vector.co.jp/magazine/spotlight/080529/sl0805291.html
  • http://www.ozmall.co.jp/bbs/5-276737.aspx
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました♪


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
もっと力をこめて/力強をこめて


Explanation:
Kathy-sanが仰るように、omphはやはりoopmphのタイポでしょう。上記の場合、もっと声に力をこめて、ということではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-04 05:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

力強ではなく、力強さをこめてですね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-04 05:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

何度もすいません、力強さをもってでした。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました♪


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oomph (opmh = typo?)
もっと元気良く!


Explanation:
もっと力を入れて(言う)、とか。。。って感じでしょうか。

http://eow.alc.co.jp/oomph/UTF-8/
* oomph 【名】
1. 元気{げんき}、活力{かつりょく}
2. 〈俗〉性的魅力{せいてき みりょく}◆【同】sex appeal
発音u'mf
* put more oomph into business with smaller companies
中小企業{ちゅうしょう きぎょう}との取引{とりひき}に力を入れる

ちょっと変わっている英語ですが、この単語は個人的に結構気に入ってます。笑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2009-07-07 12:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Futamita-san,
I just noticed the glossary entry says oopmh instead of oomph なので、直しておきますね。よろしくお願いします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2009-07-07 12:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

わ~、失礼しました。Of course that should have said FutamiYa-san!
Sorry!

KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。 タイポだと気づかずに、いろいろ調べていました(笑) 「ンフっ!」がこれだったのかぁ、ととても勉強になりました。Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search