trailed shaft

Japanese translation: 可動シャフト

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailed shaft
Japanese translation:可動シャフト
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

19:49 Dec 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trailed shaft
蒸気タービンの手入れマニュアル中の文章です。

Exercise prudent control of **locked-and trailed-shaft** operations to preserve the life of the propulsion turbines
humbird
可動シャフト
Explanation:
locked shaftの解説をご参照ください。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
非常に限られた、このソース特有の表現のようで、まったく途方に暮れています。クライアントが最終的に決めてくださると思いますが、これがいちばん近いようですので、いまはこれにして置きます。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1連結されたシャフト
cinefil
1軸遊転状態での
Kara ph.D.
1可動シャフト
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
可動シャフト


Explanation:
locked shaftの解説をご参照ください。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
非常に限られた、このソース特有の表現のようで、まったく途方に暮れています。クライアントが最終的に決めてくださると思いますが、これがいちばん近いようですので、いまはこれにして置きます。ありがとうございました。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
軸遊転状態での


Explanation:
"trailed shaft operation" で
「(プロペラ)軸を遊転させた状態での運転」


    Reference: http://ittc.sname.org/2002_recomm_proc/7.5-04-01-01.6.pdf
Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
連結されたシャフト


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2日6時間 (2009-01-01 02:01:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Gas Turbine Applications
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTMLバージョン
Disadvantage of gas turbine. VERY poor partial load fuel economy. LM 2500’s connected to reduction gears via pneumatic clutch; Three possible lineups. Full Power; Split Plant; Trail Shaft. Plant Lineups. Full Power Lineup ...
nrotc.unm.edu/ns105/Lesson%2010%20-%20Gas%20Turbines%20II.ppt

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search